Silicon Graphics International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,100

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $283M

Silicon Graphics International General Information

Description

Provider of data analytic and management services. The company operates as a manufacturer of computer hardware and software that includes x86-based servers for datacenter deployment and visualization products.

Contact Information

Website
www.sgi.com
Formerly Known As
Rackable Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Other Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 900 North McCarthy Boulevard
  • Milpitas, CA 95035
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silicon Graphics International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Nov-2016 $283M 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Debt - General 31-Mar-2015 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
4. 2PO 09-Mar-2006 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
3. 2PO 02-Dec-2005 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
2. IPO 09-Jun-2005 $75M $90.8M 00000 Completed Profitable
1. PE Growth/Expansion 08-Feb-2003 $21M $21M Completed Profitable
To view Silicon Graphics International’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Silicon Graphics International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of data analytic and management services. The company operates as a manufacturer of computer hardware and softw
Other Hardware
Milpitas, CA
1,100 As of 2016
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
00000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000000, 00000 000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Silicon Graphics International Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bsquare Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00 0000000 Corporation Secaucus, NJ 0000
000 Corporation Walldorf, Germany 000000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000000 (00000 Corporation Surrey, United Kingdom 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Silicon Graphics International Patents

Silicon Graphics International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11029847-B2 Method and system for shared direct access storage Active 16-Nov-2015 0000000000
EP-3398067-A4 Method and system for shared direct access storage Pending 16-Nov-2015 0000000000 0
EP-3398067-A1 Method and system for shared direct access storage Pending 16-Nov-2015 0000000000
US-20170139607-A1 Method and system for shared direct access storage Active 16-Nov-2015 0000000000
US-9612745-B2 Raid set initialization Inactive 24-Jan-2014 G06F3/061
To view Silicon Graphics International’s complete patent history, request access »

Silicon Graphics International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Silicon Graphics International Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alan Braverman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InterWest Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mayfield (Private Equity) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Parthenon Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sevin Rosen Funds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Silicon Graphics International’s complete investors history, request access »

Silicon Graphics International Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Oct-2013 0000000000 00.00 Database Software 00000 000
0000000 15-Aug-2011 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
00000 0000000 23-Feb-2010 0000000000 000 Storage (IT)
Terrascale Technologies 08-Sep-2006 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Silicon Graphics International’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Silicon Graphics International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 15-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000 0
To view Silicon Graphics International’s complete exits history, request access »