ARGUS Software Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 75

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

ARGUS Software General Information

Description

Provider of software solutions for commercial real estate companies, owners, managers, financial institutions, brokerages, and REITs. The company also provides ARGUS Appraisal Reporting Solution, ARGUS Asset Management, ARGUS Developer, ARGUS Development Budget, and ARGUS Enterprise.

Contact Information

Website
www.realm.com
Formerly Known As
Realm Business Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3050 Post Oak Boulevard
  • Suite 900
  • Houston, TX 77056
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ARGUS Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ARGUS Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ARGUS Software Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Kingston President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

ARGUS Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ARGUS Software Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ARGUS Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ARGUS Software Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Tree Software & Consulting 05-Feb-2007 0000000000 Application Software 0000 0000
Circle Software 29-Nov-2006 Buyout/LBO Vertical Market Software
To view ARGUS Software’s complete investments history, request access »

ARGUS Software FAQs

  • When was ARGUS Software founded?

    ARGUS Software was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the CEO of ARGUS Software?

    Mark Kingston is the CEO of ARGUS Software.

  • Where is ARGUS Software headquartered?

    ARGUS Software is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of ARGUS Software?

    ARGUS Software has 75 total employees.

  • What industry is ARGUS Software in?

    ARGUS Software’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is ARGUS Software a private or public company?

    ARGUS Software is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ARGUS Software?

    The current valuation of ARGUS Software is 00000.

  • What is ARGUS Software’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ARGUS Software is 000000.

  • Who are ARGUS Software’s investors?

    @Ventures, Gleacher and Company, HM Capital Partners, Insight Partners, and Lightyear Capital are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in ARGUS Software.

  • When was ARGUS Software acquired?

    ARGUS Software was acquired on 02-Jun-2011.

  • Who acquired ARGUS Software?

    ARGUS Software was acquired by Altus Group and Varian Medical Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »