Roundy's Supermarkets Overview

  • Founded
  • 1871

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 22,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 6

Roundy's Supermarkets General Information

Description

Owner and operator of retail grocery stores. The company is a grocery retailer with business offices, distribution centers and stores located in the upper Midwest and operates 158 stores under the Pick 'n Save, Rainbow, Copps, Metro Market and Mariano's Fresh Market retail banners.

Contact Information

Website
www.roundys.com
Formerly Known As
Smith, Roundy & Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 875 East Wisconsin Avenue
  • Milwaukee, WI 53202
  • United States
+1 (414) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Roundy's Supermarkets Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Roundy's Supermarkets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Roundy's Supermarkets Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of retail grocery stores. The company is a grocery retailer with business offices, distribution cente
General Merchandise Stores
Milwaukee, WI
22,000 As of 2015
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
000000000 000000
Huixquilucan, Mexico
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000000 00000000000 000000
Montreal, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Roundy's Supermarkets Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Costco de México Corporate Backed or Acquired Huixquilucan, Mexico 000000&0
00000 000000000 Corporation Montreal, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 0000 Private Debt Financed Edison, NJ 00000 000000000
00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Boise, ID 00000 00000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bellingham, WA 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Roundy's Supermarkets Patents

Roundy's Supermarkets Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-S55103729-A Electron beam ringraphic device Granted 02-Feb-1979 000000000
GB-2041639-A Electron beam lithography Granted 02-Feb-1979 000000000
US-4392058-A Electron beam lithography Expired - Fee Related 02-Feb-1979 000000000 0
GB-2041639-B Electron beam lithography Expired 02-Feb-1979 000000000
DE-3003125-A1 Method and device for electron beam lithography Withdrawn 02-Feb-1979 B82Y40/00
To view Roundy's Supermarkets’s complete patent history, request access »

Roundy's Supermarkets Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Mullarkey Group Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Edward Kitz Group Vice President-Legal, Risk & Treasury
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Roundy's Supermarkets Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Roundy's Supermarkets Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Roundy's Supermarkets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Roundy's Supermarkets Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (00 0 31-Dec-2013 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
00000-0000 (0 08-Jan-2007 0000000000 Buildings and Property
0000000 00000 05-Jun-2003 0000000000 000.00 General Merchandise Stores
000 00000 000 30-Mar-2003 0000000000 Department Stores 000000 00
Ultra Mart 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Department Stores
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »