Sedgwick Claims Management Services

Sedgwick Claims Management Services Overview

Founded 1969
Founded
Status Private
Employees 21,000
Employees
Latest Deal Type Debt
Financing Rounds 16
Investments 20

Sedgwick Claims Management Services General Information

Description

Provider of claims and risk management services. The company provides support and assistance to the people seeking out information for any claims related to an unsettling and stressful event covering areas such as workers' compensation, liability, property, disability and absence management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
National Compensation Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Property and Casualty Insurance
Primary Office
  • 8125 Sedgwick Way
  • Memphis, TN 38125
  • United States

Sedgwick Claims Management Services Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sedgwick Claims Management Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sedgwick Claims Management Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sedgwick Claims Management Services Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Canopy Claims Management Venture Capital-Backed Orlando, FL 00 00.000 000000000. 0 00.000
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000000000000
000000 Corporation Irvine, CA 0000
00000 000000000 Corporation New York, NY
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 00000 00000 000000000000 00000

Sedgwick Claims Management Services Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David North President & Chief Executive Officer
Tobias Walter Chief Executive Officer
Bob Peterson President
Henry Lyons Global Chief Financial Officer
Brian Brunett Managing Director

8 Former Executives

Sedgwick Claims Management Services Board Members (12)

To view Sedgwick Claims Management Services‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000000 Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Sedgwick Claims Management Services Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00 Cunningham Lindsey Group Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 The Carlyle Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 The Carlyle Group Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

Sedgwick Claims Management Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sedgwick Claims Management Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sedgwick Claims Management Services Investments (20)

To view Sedgwick Claims Management Services‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0&0 00000000000 15-Jan-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 0000000000
0000 0000 00000000 04-Sep-2019 0000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 00000
000000 0000 000000 06-Aug-2019 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000 000000
000000000 01-May-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Automotive Insurance
Insight Adjusters And Surveyors 04-Mar-2019 Buyout/LBO Other Insurance 000 000000

Sedgwick Claims Management Services Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sedgwick Claims Mgmt. Svc. Human Capital Services Olympia, WA 2014
000000 0000 000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Stockholm, Sweden 0000
00000 00000 000000 Property and Casualty Insurance Felsberg, Germany 0000
0000 0000 00000000 Other Financial Services Jersey City, NJ 0000
0000000000 0000000 Other Insurance Tampa, FL 0000

Sedgwick Claims Management Services Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 31-May-2011 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers