Sonitrol Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1960

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 26

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Sonitrol General Information

Description

Provider of electronic security systems to commercial enterprises in the United States. The company offers verified response security solutions for schools and businesses. It offers audio intrusion alarms, monitored video, access control, closed circuit television systems and fire detection.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alarmguard Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Security Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Eight Campus Circle
  • Suite 150
  • Westlake, TX 76262
  • United States
+1 (817) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sonitrol Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonitrol‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonitrol Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of electronic security systems to commercial enterprises in the United States. The company offers verified resp
Other Commercial Products
Westlake, TX
26 As of 2020
00.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000000000 000 000000
Mooresville, NC
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sonitrol Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Advanced Detection Technology Corporate Backed or Acquired Mooresville, NC 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sonitrol Patents

Sonitrol Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090058630-A1 System and method for monitoring security at a premises using line card with secondary communications channel Active 05-Sep-2007 000000000 00
US-8531286-B2 System and method for monitoring security at a premises using line card with secondary communications channel Active 05-Sep-2007 000000000 000
US-20090058629-A1 System and method for monitoring security at a premises using line card Active 05-Sep-2007 000000000 00
US-7986228-B2 System and method for monitoring security at a premises using line card Active 05-Sep-2007 000000000 000
US-3188999-A Jet resonator Inactive 11-Mar-1963 G10K5/02 0
To view Sonitrol’s complete patent history, request access »

Sonitrol Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sonitrol Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonitrol‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonitrol Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sentry Protective Systems (Security Services (B2B)) 19-Mar-1998 0000000000 000.00 Security Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Detect 05-Feb-1998 0000000000 000.00 Security Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Protective Alarms 01-May-1997 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Security Services (B2B)
To view Sonitrol’s complete investments history, request access »

Sonitrol Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bates Security Acquirer Lexington, KY
To view Sonitrol’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sonitrol FAQs

  • When was Sonitrol founded?

    Sonitrol was founded in 1960.

  • Where is Sonitrol headquartered?

    Sonitrol is headquartered in Westlake, TX.

  • What is the size of Sonitrol?

    Sonitrol has 26 total employees.

  • What industry is Sonitrol in?

    Sonitrol’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Sonitrol a private or public company?

    Sonitrol is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sonitrol?

    The current valuation of Sonitrol is 00000.

  • What is Sonitrol’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sonitrol is 00000.

  • How much funding has Sonitrol raised over time?

    Sonitrol has raised $1.9M.

  • Who are Sonitrol’s investors?

    L Catterton, New Canaan Funding, Pamlico Capital, Spire Capital, and The Carlyle Group are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Sonitrol.

  • Who are Sonitrol’s competitors?

    Advanced Detection Technology is a competitor of Sonitrol.

  • When was Sonitrol acquired?

    Sonitrol was acquired on 18-Jul-2008.

  • Who acquired Sonitrol?

    Sonitrol was acquired by Stanley Black & Decker.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »