Terreal Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1854

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 5

Terreal General Information

Description

Provider of terra cotta building materials based in Suresnes, France. The company offers roofing, structural, facades and decoration products along with clay roof tiles and wall cladding products, thereby creating innovative solutions for the building envelope.

Contact Information

Website
www.terreal.com
Formerly Known As
Saint-Gobain Terreal
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 13-17, rue Pagès
  • 92150 Suresnes
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Terreal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Terreal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Terreal Patents

Terreal Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3144825-A1 Structure for building Pending 11-Jan-2023
EP-4269717-A1 Façade covering with a fixing device Pending 25-Apr-2022 00000000000 0
FR-3134831-A1 Facade covering comprising a fixing device Active 25-Apr-2022 00000000000 0
FR-3134831-B1 Facade covering comprising a fixing device Active 25-Apr-2022 00000000000
FR-3092351-B1 Tile with a substantially flat structure Active 05-Feb-2019 E04D1/16
To view Terreal’s complete patent history, request access »

Terreal Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laurent Musy Chief Executive Officer
Philippe Pourquery Chief Financial Officer & Group Finance Director
Julien Chnebierk Strategy, Business Development and Integration Director, Secretary of the ExCom
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Terreal Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Terreal’s complete board members history, request access »

Terreal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Terreal Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Terreal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Terreal Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Creaton (Building Product) 22-Oct-2020 0000000000 Building Products
GSE Intégration 02-Jul-2018 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Groupe Solution Energie 01-Jul-2018 0000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
Lahera Productions 28-Nov-2006 0000000000 Building Products
Ceramicas de Cabezon 01-Aug-2006 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
To view Terreal’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Terreal Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GSE Intégration Environmental Services (B2B) Saint-Ouen, France 2010
Creaton (Building Product) Building Products Wertingen, Germany 0000
Lahera Productions Building Products Mazamet, France 0000
To view Terreal’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Terreal FAQs

  • When was Terreal founded?

    Terreal was founded in 1854.

  • Who is the CEO of Terreal?

    Laurent Musy is the CEO of Terreal.

  • Where is Terreal headquartered?

    Terreal is headquartered in Suresnes, France.

  • What is the size of Terreal?

    Terreal has 3,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Terreal in?

    Terreal’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Terreal a private or public company?

    Terreal is a Private company.

  • What is Terreal’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Terreal is 00000.

  • How much funding has Terreal raised over time?

    Terreal has raised $614M.

  • Who are Terreal’s investors?

    Eurazeo, ING Nederland, Intermediate Capital Group, LBO France, and LGT European Capital are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Terreal.

  • When was Terreal acquired?

    Terreal was acquired on 01-Mar-2024.

  • Who acquired Terreal?

    Terreal was acquired by Wienerberger.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »