WhereTo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 27

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

WhereTo General Information

Description

Provider of an AI-based corporate travel platform designed to help users search across dozens of channels for the best prices. The company's platform helps users to input their actual meeting location or business name rather than city or airport permitting the algorithm to factor in real-time commute conditions in making the flight and hotel recommendations, enabling corporations to adjust pre-configured algorithms to meet their business objectives, generating real-time, complete trip recommendations that balance cost against convenience and user preferences.

Contact Information

Website
www.whereto.com
Formerly Known As
Wherefor, WhereFor Business
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 604 Mission Street
  • 4th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WhereTo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 05-Aug-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Feb-2018 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 16-Feb-2017 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Aug-2016 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 10-Feb-2016 $140K $365K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 17-Sep-2014 $225K $225K Completed Startup
To view WhereTo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

WhereTo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-1 807,849 $0.000100 $0.12 $0.15 $0.15 1x $0.14 1.67%
Seed 2,107,417 $0.000100 $0.4 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.46 3.99%
To view WhereTo’s complete cap table history, request access »

WhereTo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an AI-based corporate travel platform designed to help users search across dozens of channels for the best p
Media and Information Services (B2B)
San Francisco, CA
27 As of 2018
00.00
000000&0 00.00

000000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
000000000000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
000000&0

0000 (

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
000000000000000000000 00000000
Denver, CO
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WhereTo Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Umapped Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Toronto, Canada 00 000000&0
0000 (000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Denver, CO 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Dallas, TX 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lincoln, NE 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

WhereTo Patents

WhereTo Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150154512-A1 Method for booking travel arrangements Abandoned 03-Dec-2013 000000000 0

WhereTo Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan Wenger JD Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Co-Founder
Chris Yeh Co-Chief Executive Officer
David Xu Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

WhereTo Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Robert Dyrdek Dyrdek Machine Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

WhereTo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WhereTo Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emergence Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Trust Group Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rob Dyrdek Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »