UGS (Acquired by Siemens) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

UGS (Acquired by Siemens) General Information

Description

Developer of product life-cycle management (PLM) software and provider of management consulting services. The company offers 3D & 2D product life-cycle management (PLM) and industry automation software and caters to 4.3 million licensed seats and 47,000 customers worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UGS PLM Solutions, EDS PLM Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5800 Granite Parkway
  • Suite 600
  • Plano, TX 75024
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UGS (Acquired by Siemens) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UGS (Acquired by Siemens)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UGS (Acquired by Siemens) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Berry Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

UGS (Acquired by Siemens) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UGS (Acquired by Siemens) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UGS (Acquired by Siemens)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UGS (Acquired by Siemens) Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Tecnomatix Technologies 01-Apr-2005 0000000000 000.00 Application Software 0000000 0
Engineering Animation 23-Oct-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Application Software 000 00000
To view UGS (Acquired by Siemens)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

UGS (Acquired by Siemens) FAQs

  • When was UGS (Acquired by Siemens) founded?

    UGS (Acquired by Siemens) was founded in 2001.

  • Where is UGS (Acquired by Siemens) headquartered?

    UGS (Acquired by Siemens) is headquartered in Plano, TX.

  • What is the size of UGS (Acquired by Siemens)?

    UGS (Acquired by Siemens) has 7,300 total employees.

  • What industry is UGS (Acquired by Siemens) in?

    UGS (Acquired by Siemens)’s primary industry is Automation/Workflow Software.

  • Is UGS (Acquired by Siemens) a private or public company?

    UGS (Acquired by Siemens) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of UGS (Acquired by Siemens)?

    The current valuation of UGS (Acquired by Siemens) is 00.00.

  • What is UGS (Acquired by Siemens)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for UGS (Acquired by Siemens) is 000000.

  • How much funding has UGS (Acquired by Siemens) raised over time?

    UGS (Acquired by Siemens) has raised $225M.

  • Who are UGS (Acquired by Siemens)’s investors?

    Bain Capital, Electronic Data Systems, Silver Lake, and Warburg Pincus have invested in UGS (Acquired by Siemens).

  • When was UGS (Acquired by Siemens) acquired?

    UGS (Acquired by Siemens) was acquired on 07-May-2007.

  • Who acquired UGS (Acquired by Siemens)?

    UGS (Acquired by Siemens) was acquired by Siemens.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »