Yellow.ai Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,090

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $78.1M

  • Investors
  • 19

Yellow.ai General Information

Description

Developer of a conversational AI platform designed to facilitate customer engagement. The company's platform automates and orchestrates intelligent conversations with customers across channels such as the web, app, Alexa, Google Assistant, Interactive Voice Response, and email, enabling enterprises to unlock business potential at scale.

Contact Information

Website
www.yellow.ai
Formerly Known As
Yellow Messenger
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 400 Concar Drive
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States

Yellow.ai Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yellow.ai Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Aug-2021 $78.1M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 16-Apr-2020 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Jun-2019 000 00.00 0000 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Mar-2019 00000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 20-Feb-2018 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Jun-2016 $30.4K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Aug-2015 $30.4K $30.4K Completed Startup
To view Yellow.ai’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Yellow.ai Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B-2 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.00
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 205,530 $0.000010 $0.02 $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.27 0.7%
Series A-1 5,183,425 $0.000010 $0.05 $0.77 $0.77 1x $0.77 17.77%
To view Yellow.ai’s complete cap table history, request access »

Yellow.ai Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a conversational AI platform designed to facilitate customer engagement. The company's platform automates a
Business/Productivity Software
San Mateo, CA
1,090 As of 2023
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
00000000000000000000
Ambler, PA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
00000000000000000000
Gurugram, India
0 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Yellow.ai Competitors (98)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clutch (Pennsylvania) Venture Capital-Backed Ambler, PA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurugram, India 0 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Ramon, CA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Mexico City, Mexico 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 98 competitors. Get the full list »

Yellow.ai Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raghavendra Ravinutala Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jay Sahal Chief Financial Officer
Jaya Kishore Gollareddy Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Shekar Murthy Chief Customer Officer
Neeru Mehta Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Yellow.ai Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Devtosh Khare Lightspeed Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jaya Kishore Gollareddy Yellow.ai Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jayendra Das Sapphire Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Raghavendra Ravinutala Yellow.ai Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Rashid Khan Yellow.ai Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Yellow.ai Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yellow.ai Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Lightspeed Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Salesforce Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sapphire Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WestBridge Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Titan Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »