Warner Chilcott Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1968

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 15

  • Investments
  • 2

Warner Chilcott General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pharmaceutical products for the women's healthcare and dermatology segments. The company focuses on the gastroenterology, women's healthcare, dermatology and urology segments.

Contact Information

Website
www.wcrx.com
Formerly Known As
Galen Holdings, Warner Chilcott Holdings Co Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1 Grand Canal Square
  • Docklands
  • Dublin 2
  • Ireland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Warner Chilcott Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Warner Chilcott‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Warner Chilcott Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of pharmaceutical products for the women's healthcare and dermatology segments. The company focuses on the
Pharmaceuticals
Dublin, Ireland
2,100 As of 2012
00.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

000000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
000000000000000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000000000000
Cambridge, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Warner Chilcott Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 0000 000000000 0000
AstraZeneca Formerly PE-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Corporation Petah Tikva, Israel 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Novartis Corporation Basel, Switzerland 00000 0000 000000000 0000
Taro Pharmaceutical Industries Corporate Backed or Acquired Haifa Bay, Israel 0000 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Warner Chilcott Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Warner Chilcott Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Warner Chilcott‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Warner Chilcott Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Procter & Gamble (Prescription Drug Business) 30-Oct-2009 0000000000 00.00 Pharmaceuticals 00000 000
Bristol-Myers Squibb (3 products) 16-Feb-2000 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
To view Warner Chilcott’s complete investments history, request access »

Warner Chilcott FAQs

  • When was Warner Chilcott founded?

    Warner Chilcott was founded in 1968.

  • Where is Warner Chilcott headquartered?

    Warner Chilcott is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.

  • What is the size of Warner Chilcott?

    Warner Chilcott has 2,100 total employees.

  • What industry is Warner Chilcott in?

    Warner Chilcott’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Warner Chilcott a private or public company?

    Warner Chilcott is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Warner Chilcott?

    The current valuation of Warner Chilcott is 00000.

  • What is Warner Chilcott’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Warner Chilcott is 000000.

  • How much funding has Warner Chilcott raised over time?

    Warner Chilcott has raised $9.4B.

  • Who are Warner Chilcott’s investors?

    AlpInvest Partners, Avista Capital Partners, Bain Capital, Banexi Ventures Partners, and CCMP Capital Advisors are 5 of 12 investors who have invested in Warner Chilcott.

  • Who are Warner Chilcott’s competitors?

    Takeda Pharmaceutical Company, AstraZeneca, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, Novartis, and Taro Pharmaceutical Industries are some of the 7 competitors of Warner Chilcott.

  • When was Warner Chilcott acquired?

    Warner Chilcott was acquired on 01-Oct-2013.

  • Who acquired Warner Chilcott?

    Warner Chilcott was acquired by Allergan.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »