WS Packaging Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 112
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 12

WS Packaging Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pressure-sensitive labeling and packaging products. The company offers innovative packaging, shopper promotion and branding products that help its customers in the food and beverage, consumer packaged goods, and pharmaceutical markets increase shelf impact, brand consistency and shopper engagement for the products they sell to end consumers. It also designs and manufactures printing and label converters allowing it to provide complete label and packaging services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wisconsin Label
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Paper Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2571 South Hemlock Road
  • Green Bay, WI 54229
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WS Packaging Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WS Packaging Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WS Packaging Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of pressure-sensitive labeling and packaging products. The company offers innovative packaging, shopper pro
Machinery (B2B)
Green Bay, WI
112 As of 2014
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

00000 00

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
00000000 00000000 (000)
Saint Paul, MN
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WS Packaging Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Paul, MN 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

WS Packaging Group Patents

WS Packaging Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200231357-A1 Bonding label Granted 04-Sep-2019 000000000
US-11059646-B2 Bonding label Active 04-Sep-2019 000000000 0
US-20210339933-A1 Bonding label Pending 04-Sep-2019 000000000
US-10889423-B2 Bonding label Active 22-Jan-2019 000000000 00
US-20200231356-A1 Bonding label Granted 22-Jan-2019 B65D77/062
To view WS Packaging Group’s complete patent history, request access »

WS Packaging Group Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dean Wimer Chief Executive Officer
Todd Schneider Chief Financial Officer
Walter Zeek Jr. Vice President & Controller, Superior Label Systems
Dan Fulwiler CBMDO
You’re viewing 4 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

WS Packaging Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WS Packaging Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WS Packaging Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WS Packaging Group Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 04-Jan-2013 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 000 0000
00000000 0000 01-Sep-2012 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 000 0000
0000000 00000 03-Jul-2012 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging 000 0000
000000000000 05-Jun-2012 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging 000 0000
SenecaSalem 31-Oct-2007 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments. Get the full list »

WS Packaging Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Business Graphics Printing Printing Services (B2B) Knoxville, TN 2003
00000 000 Printing Services (B2B) Peachtree City, GA 0000
To view WS Packaging Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »