FCA US Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1925

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 7

FCA US General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of automobiles. The company sells vehicles worldwide under its flagship Chrysler brand, as well as the Dodge, Jeep, and Ram Trucks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chrysler Corporation, DaimlerChrysler AG, Chrysler LLC, Chrysler Group LLC, Chrysler Group, Chrysler Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 21-8004
  • Auburn Hills, MI 48321
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FCA US Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FCA US‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FCA US Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and retailer of automobiles. The company sells vehicles worldwide under its flagship Chrysler brand, as wel
Automotive
Auburn Hills, MI
200,000 As of 2019
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
0000000000
Detroit, MI
000000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000000000
Mount Laurel, NJ
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FCA US Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
General Motors Corporation Detroit, MI 000000 0000 000000000 0000
Holman Cadillac Corporate Backed or Acquired Mount Laurel, NJ 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

FCA US Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FCA US Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FCA US‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FCA US Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Stellantis 12-Oct-2014 0000000 00 Automotive
Chrysler Capital 01-Jan-2013 00000 0000 Consumer Finance
New Venture Gear 01-Jan-2002 000000000 Automotive
Oeconnection 01-Dec-2000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
Benelog 25-Sep-2000 PE Growth/Expansion IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

FCA US Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Chrysler Canada Non-Canadian Master Trust Fund Corporate Pension Auburn Hills, MI 2013
FCA US Pension Plan Corporate Pension Auburn Hills, MI 0000
Fiat North America Corporate Pension Corporate Pension Auburn Hills, MI
FCA US Master Retirement Trust Corporate Pension Quincy, MA
To view FCA US’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

FCA US Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
New Venture Gear 01-Jan-2002 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000 00
Oeconnection 01-Dec-2000 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Benelog 25-Sep-2000 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
New Venture Gear 01-Jan-1990 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Lamborghini 23-Apr-1987 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view FCA US’s complete exits history, request access »

FCA US FAQs

  • When was FCA US founded?

    FCA US was founded in 1925.

  • Who is the founder of FCA US?

    Walter Chrysler is the founder of FCA US.

  • Where is FCA US headquartered?

    FCA US is headquartered in Auburn Hills, MI.

  • What is the size of FCA US?

    FCA US has 200,000 total employees.

  • What industry is FCA US in?

    FCA US’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is FCA US a private or public company?

    FCA US is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of FCA US?

    The current valuation of FCA US is 000.00.

  • What is FCA US’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for FCA US is 00000.

  • How much funding has FCA US raised over time?

    FCA US has raised $12.3M.

  • Who are FCA US’s investors?

    Cerberus Capital Management, Mercedes-Benz Group, and United Auto Workers Retire Group Insurance Reimbursement Plan have invested in FCA US.

  • Who are FCA US’s competitors?

    General Motors and Holman Cadillac are competitors of FCA US.

  • When was FCA US acquired?

    FCA US was acquired on 24-Jan-2014.

  • Who acquired FCA US?

    FCA US was acquired by Stellantis.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »