3Par Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 668
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.35B
Latest Deal Amount

3Par General Information

Description

Manufacturer of systems and software for data storage and information management. The Company is a global provider of utility storage solutions for mid-sized to large enterprises, financial services firms, cloud computing service providers, consumer-oriented Internet/Web 2.0 companies, and government entities.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
3PARdata
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Primary Office
  • 4209 Technology Drive
  • Fremont, CA 94538
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

3Par Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 27-Sep-2010 $2.35B 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. IPO 16-Nov-2007 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Mezzanine 04-Apr-2006 0000 00000 Completed
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 10-Feb-2003 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 02-Jul-2001 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-May-2001 $16M $21M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-May-1999 $5M $5M Completed Product Development
To view 3Par’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

3Par Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Scott President & Chief Executive Officer
Robert Rogers Co-Founder
Jeffrey Price Founder
Randy Gast Vice President, Corporate Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

3Par Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

3Par Former Investors (26)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AllianceBernstein Asset Manager 000 0000 000000 0
Amerindo Investment Advisors Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anschutz Investment Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bank of America Merrill Lynch Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dain Rauscher Wessels Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investors. Get the full list »