CodeSignal Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 143

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50M

  • Investors
  • 36

CodeSignal General Information

Description

Developer of a technical interview and assessment solution designed to help companies identify the right candidates with the right skills. The company's platform helps companies go beyond the noise with smarter assessment questions, a simpler process, and a stronger platform, it uses skills evaluation frameworks to tap into underrepresented pools of candidates, enabling clients to save valuable engineering resources, increase speed-to-hire increase candidate pipeline yield for tech firms, financial services institutions, and enterprises.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CodeFights
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 201 California Street
  • Suite 1240
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (775) 000-0000

CodeSignal Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CodeSignal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 16-Sep-2021 $50M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 28-Jan-2021 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 08-Dec-2020 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Nov-2016 $12.5M $15M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Feb-2015 $2.5M $2.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view CodeSignal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CodeSignal Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 000
Series B-2 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B-1 4,654,576 $0.000010 $0.4 $4.95 $4.95 1x $4.95 17.22%
Series A 5,480,886 $0.000010 $0.19 $2.33 $2.33 1x $2.33 20.28%
To view CodeSignal’s complete cap table history, request access »

CodeSignal Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a technical interview and assessment solution designed to help companies identify the right candidates with
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
143 As of 2023
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000000000000000000
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor inci
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
00.000
00000 00000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CodeSignal Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Indorse Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Warsaw, Poland 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Corporation North Chelmsford, MA 00 000000000 -
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

CodeSignal Patents

CodeSignal Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190361791-A1 Computer programming assessment Pending 28-Jan-2016 00000000
US-10353703-B1 Automated evaluation of computer programming Active 28-Jan-2016 00000000 00
US-10303517-B1 Automated evaluation of computer programming Active 28-Jan-2016 G06F11/3616

CodeSignal Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tigran Sloyan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Aram Shatakhtsyan Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Sophia Baik Co-Founder & Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

CodeSignal Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Charlie Songhurst Self Board Member 000 0000
Nina Achadjian Index Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Gieselmann Headline Board Member 000 0000
Tigran Sloyan CodeSignal Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

CodeSignal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CodeSignal Investors (36)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Index Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital One Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Human Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 36 investors. Get the full list »