Thames Water Utilities Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 1

Thames Water Utilities General Information

Description

Operator of a water and sewerage company. The company offers wastewater treatment as well as other utility services and is responsible for clean water supply in most parts of the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hackplimco
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Water Utilities
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Clearwater Court
  • Vastern Road
  • Reading RG1 8DB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0118 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thames Water Utilities Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thames Water Utilities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thames Water Utilities Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a water and sewerage company. The company offers wastewater treatment as well as other utility services and
Water Utilities
Reading, United Kingdom
6,000 As of 2019
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
00000 000000000
Worthing, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

00000000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
00000 0000000000 00000000
Canonsburg, PA
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Thames Water Utilities Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Southern Water Services Private Equity-Backed Worthing, United Kingdom 0000 0000000 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Canonsburg, PA 000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Bryn Mawr, PA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000000000 Corporation Lake Worth, FL
0000 0000000000000 Corporation Paris, France 00000 000000 - 000
To view Thames Water Utilities’s complete competitors history, request access »

Thames Water Utilities Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sarah Bentley Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brandon Rennet Chief Financial Officer
Nicholas Fincham Board Member & Strategy and Regulation Director
Steve Spencer Chief Delivery Officer & Operations Director
John Beaumont Chief Digital Officer & Digital, Strategy and Transformation Director
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thames Water Utilities Board Members (34)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Thames Water Utilities Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 board members. Get the full list »

Thames Water Utilities Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thames Water Utilities Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thames Water Utilities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thames Water Utilities Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00 0000000 01-Nov-2000 000000000 00000 Water Utilities
To view Thames Water Utilities’s complete investments history, request access »

Thames Water Utilities Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00 0000000 01-Nov-2000 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000 00000
To view Thames Water Utilities’s complete exits history, request access »