Anglian Water Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,439
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 5

Anglian Water Group General Information

Description

Operator of a holding company in the United Kingdom. The company's focus lies in delivering of specialized water and sewerage services, along with water recycling services to business customers. It also offers specialist commercial and residential property development services.

Contact Information

Website
www.awg.com
Formerly Known As
Osprey Water in Scotland
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Water Utilities
Primary Office
  • Lancaster House, Lancaster Way
  • Ermine Business Park
  • Huntingdon PE29 6XU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01480 000000

Anglian Water Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anglian Water Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anglian Water Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anglian Water Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a holding company in the United Kingdom. The company's focus lies in delivering of specialized water and sew
Holding Companies
Huntingdon, United Kingdom
2,439 As of 2020
00000
00 000000 00000

00000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000 000000000
Bryn Mawr, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Anglian Water Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 00000000 Corporation Bryn Mawr, PA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Anglian Water Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Simpson Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Steve Buck Executive Director & Chief Financial Officer
Dave Martin Chief Technology Officer
Scott Longhurst Group Finance Director
Zarin Patel Board Member & Chair of the Audit Committee
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Anglian Water Group Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 IFM Investors Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Canada Pension Plan Investment Board Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Anglian Water Group Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Anglian Water Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Anglian Water Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anglian Water Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anglian Water Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (0000000 0000 31-Aug-2017 00000 0000000 Multi-Utilities 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 000 10-Jul-2016 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
00000000 01-Oct-2000 00 000000000000000 000.00 Systems and Information Management
00000000 000000000 24-Aug-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering
Esval 06-Jul-2000 Secondary Transaction - Private Water Utilities
To view Anglian Water Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Anglian Water Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Celtic Anglian Water Other Commercial Services Dublin, Ireland 1998
0000000 00000 0000 Corporate Pension Sheffield, United Kingdom
To view Anglian Water Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Anglian Water Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 01-Oct-2000 00 000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 000000000 24-Aug-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 0000
Esval 06-Jul-2000 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view Anglian Water Group’s complete exits history, request access »