Freeport-McMoRan

Freeport-McMoRan Overview

Founded 1912
Founded
Status Public
Employees 27,500
Employees
Stock Symbol FCX
Stock Symbol
Investments 14
Share Price $9.07 (As of Friday Closing)

Freeport-McMoRan General Information

Description

Freeport-McMoRan Inc mines more copper than any other publicly traded company in the world. Its assets include the Indonesian Grasberg mining complex, the world's largest copper and gold mine in terms of recoverable reserves. Freeport also has significant mining operations in the Americas.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Texas Freeport Sulphur Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Energy Exploration
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 333 North Central Avenue
  • Phoenix, AZ 85004
  • United States
+1 (602) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Freeport-McMoRan Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.07 $9.09 $4.82 - $13.63 $13.2B 1.45B 29.4M -$0.54

Freeport-McMoRan Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 25,998,064 34,805,988 24,987,537 40,528,319
Revenue 13,408,000 14,402,000 18,628,000 16,403,000
EBITDA 1,518,000 2,338,000 6,591,000 5,417,000
Net Income (761,000) (239,000) 2,602,000 1,817,000
Total Assets 40,219,000 40,809,000 42,216,000 37,302,000
Total Debt 10,074,000 10,074,000 11,141,000 13,229,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Freeport-McMoRan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Freeport-McMoRan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Freeport-McMoRan Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Devon Energy Formerly VC-backed Oklahoma City, OK 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 000000 Corporation Saint Louis, MO 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Englewood, CO 00 00000 0000000000.
0000000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vancouver, Canada 0 0000 000000000 0000
00000 00000 00000 Corporation The Hague, Netherlands 00000 00000000000

Freeport-McMoRan Executive Team (51)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Adkerson Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Harry Conger IV Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
Kathleen Quirk Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
C. Whitmire Jr. Controller & Vice President
Bert Odinet Chief Information Officer & Vice President

15 Former Executives

Freeport-McMoRan Board Members (19)

To view Freeport-McMoRan‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 00. Mcmoran Exploration Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 00 Self Non-Executive Chairman & Indepedent Director 000 0000
0000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000

12 Former Board Members

Freeport-McMoRan Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Freeport-McMoRan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Freeport-McMoRan Investments & Acquisitions (14)

To view Freeport-McMoRan‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000-00000000000 06-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
00000000-0000000 ( 30-Jun-2014 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Energy Exploration 00000 0000000 00.
0000000 0000000000 03-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration 00000 0000000 00.
000000 00000000000 31-May-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration 0000000 00000000 00.0
Freeport Cobalt 29-Mar-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Specialty Chemicals

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Freeport-McMoRan Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Plains Exploration & Production Energy Exploration Houston, TX 2002
00000000 00000000 Corporate Pension Phoenix, AZ 0000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Pension Phoenix, AZ
00000000-0000000 ( Energy Production CA

Freeport-McMoRan Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000-0000000 ( 30-Jun-2014 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000-0000000
00000000 000000 29-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 0000000 16-Aug-2012 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000000-0000000
00000 000000000 00 01-Jan-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Phelps Dodge Philippines Energy Products 01-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition Completed