XTO Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,335
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 15

XTO Energy General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas exploration services providing safe and reliable natural gas across the country. The company is engaged in the acquisition, development, exploitation and exploration of oil and gas properties with a positive impact on the communities, enabling the domestic natural gas industry to meet its growing challenges and requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cross Timbers Oil Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 22777 Springwoods Village Parkway
  • Spring, TX 77389
  • United States
+1 (817) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

XTO Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore XTO Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

XTO Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of oil and gas exploration services providing safe and reliable natural gas across the country. The company is
Energy Exploration
Spring, TX
3,335 As of 2009
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000.

00000 00

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
000000 00000000000
Calgary, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

XTO Energy Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Grizzly Energy Private Debt Financed Houston, TX 000 00000 0000000000.
00000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Calgary, Canada 000 00000 000000000000
000000 000000000 0 Corporation Houston, TX 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000 000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 000 00.000 000000000 00
0000000 000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 00.00 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

XTO Energy Patents

XTO Energy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5597043-A Method of completing wellbores to control fracturing screenout caused by multiple near-wellbore fractures Expired - Fee Related 17-Mar-1995 000000000 00
US-5813463-A Method of completing welbores to control fracturing screenout caused by multiple near-welbore fractures Expired - Fee Related 17-Mar-1995 000000000 00

XTO Energy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tyler Durden Chief Executive Officer
Bob Simpson Co-Founder
Jon Brumley Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

XTO Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

XTO Energy Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 17-Nov-2017 0000000000 Energy Transportation
0000000 00000 23-Feb-2016 000000000 00000 Other Energy
0000000000000 11-Nov-2013 0000000000 Energy Transportation
000000000 000 23-Dec-2010 000000000 00000 Other Energy
Hunt Petroleum 03-Sep-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Energy Exploration 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

XTO Energy Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Peregrine Pipeline Company Energy Transportation Granbury, TX 2004
0000 00000000000 & Energy Exploration Durango, CO 0000
To view XTO Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »