RGIS Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 49,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Mezzanine

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 6

RGIS General Information

Description

Provider of inventory management and store merchandising services intended to offer grocery stores an accurate and economical alternative to in-house inventories. The company offers in-store merchandising, retail floor plans, display audits, inventory scanners and tablet applications, enabling clients to boost accuracy and drive sales according to emerging trends.

Contact Information

Website
www.rgis.com
Formerly Known As
RGIS Inventory Specialists
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 2000 Taylor Road
  • Auburn Hills, MI 48326
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RGIS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RGIS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RGIS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of inventory management and store merchandising services intended to offer grocery stores an accurate and econo
BPO/Outsource Services
Auburn Hills, MI
49,000 As of 2021
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
00000 0000000000 00000000
Plymouth, MN
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

000 00

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
000000000
San Diego, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RGIS Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lawrence Merchandising Services Private Equity-Backed Plymouth, MN 0000 000000000000
000 0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000 0000000 Corporation Orange, CA
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

RGIS Patents

RGIS Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1807802-A2 Inventory mapping system and method Withdrawn 29-Sep-2004 0000000000
US-20060085295-A1 Inventory mapping system and method Abandoned 29-Sep-2004 0000000000
EP-1807802-A4 Inventory mapping system and method Withdrawn 29-Sep-2004 0000000000
CA-2582342-A1 Inventory mapping system and method Abandoned 29-Sep-2004 G06Q10/087

RGIS Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Asaf Cohen Chief Executive Officer
Heinz Krause Chief Financial Officer
Russ Silber Chief Revenue Officer
Kenneth Hawkins Regional Business Development Manager
Sudipto Nandy Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

RGIS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RGIS Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RGIS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RGIS Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 24-Sep-2021 0000000000 Logistics 0000 0000
000000 30-Apr-2021 0000000000 000.00 BPO/Outsource Services 0000 0000
0000 25-Apr-2008 0000000000 Application Software 0000 0000
000000 10-Sep-2007 0000000000 Logistics 0000 0000
ISICS Software Systems 01-Jun-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

RGIS Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 BPO/Outsource Services Montigny le Bretonneux, France 0000
To view RGIS’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »