WIS International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1953

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 50,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 5

WIS International General Information

Description

Provider of inventory data collection and verification services intended to serve retailers worldwide. The company's services offer inventory counts, inventory consulting, information management, web reporting, merchandising, analysis services and retail price verification services, thereby helping clients to increase accuracy, reduce costs and save management time.

Contact Information

Website
www.wisintl.com
Formerly Known As
Western Inventory Service
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 1921 State Highway 121
  • Suite 100
  • Lewisville, TX 75056-7056
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WIS International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WIS International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WIS International Patents

WIS International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D660297-S1 Combined hand-held data collector base and detachable scanner Active 10-Jan-2011 000
CA-136409-S Combined hand-held data collector base and detachable scanner Inactive 22-Jul-2010
US-20140326788-A1 Hand-held data collector with detachable scanner Inactive 22-Jul-2010 00000000000 0
US-20130341405-A1 Hand-held data collector with detachable scanner Active 22-Jul-2010 0000000000
US-8960552-B2 Hand-held data collector with detachable scanner Inactive 22-Jul-2010 G06K7/10881 000
To view WIS International’s complete patent history, request access »

WIS International Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Rose Chief Executive Officer
Richard Baxter Chief Financial Officer
Waseem Bawa Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Shawn Ismail Chief Technology Officer & Vice President
Bill McDonald Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

WIS International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WIS International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WIS International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WIS International Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Crossmark 20-Jul-2022 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
RGIS (North American Operations) 24-May-2021 0000000000 Logistics
Lawrence Merchandising Services 13-Apr-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Fresh Street 0000000000 Internet Retail
Reliant Inventory Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
To view WIS International’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

WIS International Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fresh Street Internet Retail Chicago, IL 2021
Crossmark Media and Information Services (B2B) Lewisville, TX 0000
To view WIS International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

WIS International FAQs

  • When was WIS International founded?

    WIS International was founded in 1953.

  • Who is the CEO of WIS International?

    James Rose is the CEO of WIS International.

  • Where is WIS International headquartered?

    WIS International is headquartered in Lewisville, TX.

  • What is the size of WIS International?

    WIS International has 50,000 total employees.

  • What industry is WIS International in?

    WIS International’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is WIS International a private or public company?

    WIS International is a Private company.

  • What is WIS International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WIS International is 000000.

  • How much funding has WIS International raised over time?

    WIS International has raised $445M.

  • Who are WIS International’s investors?

    Centre Lane Partners has invested in WIS International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »