SilverSky Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 301
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $31.5M
Latest Deal Amount

SilverSky General Information

Description

Provider of on-demand cybersecurity services for computer networks in Milford, Connecticut. The company's on-demand security services include vulnerability defense, intrusion defense, managed firewall, network defense, virus protection, email defense, system defense, high-speed internet access, user defense, secure hosted email, email archiving, and desktop management, enabling clients with appropriate commercial cyber security solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Perimeter E-Security, Perimeter Internetworking, Cybergnostic, Guarded Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 5150 McCrimmon Parkway
  • Suite 419
  • Morrisville, NC 27560
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SilverSky Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Corporate 29-Oct-2021 $31.5M 000.00 Announced Profitable
6. Merger/Acquisition 03-Nov-2020 Completed Profitable
5. Merger/Acquisition 12-Dec-2014 00000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC 23-Aug-2007 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 31-Jul-2007 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2001 0000 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2000 Completed Product Development
To view SilverSky’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SilverSky Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of on-demand cybersecurity services for computer networks in Milford, Connecticut. The company's on-demand secu
Network Management Software
Morrisville, NC
301 As of 2022
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Menifee, CA
000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Campbell, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SilverSky Competitors (66)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sucuri Formerly PE-Backed Menifee, CA 000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Campbell, CA 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Redwood City, CA 000000000000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Portland, OR 000 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 66 competitors. Get the full list »

SilverSky Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Randal Skipper Executive Vice President of Worldwide Sales & Marketing
Richard Dobrow Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Rob Scott Chief Strategy Officer
Justin Jackson Chief Technology Officer
Cary Conrad Chief Development Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

SilverSky Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Richard Dobrow SilverSky Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

SilverSky Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SilverSky Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
1to1 Venture Partners Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BAE Systems Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Connecticut Innovations Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

SilverSky Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 05-Apr-2022 0000000000 Network Management Software 0000000 0
00000000 18-Nov-2021 0000000000 Network Management Software 0000000 0
00000000 0000 09-Aug-2021 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
00000 0000000 05-Jun-2013 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 0000 0000
StillSecure (Managed Security Services Division) 05-Jun-2013 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SilverSky Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cybraics Network Management Software Fort Lauderdale, FL 2013
00000000 00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Mount Laurel, NJ 0000
To view SilverSky’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »