Wilsons Leather Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1899

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,998

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • PRVU

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

Wilsons Leather General Information

Description

PreVu Inc is a retailer of leather outerwear, accessories and apparel in the United States. The company's products include men's and women's fashion leather jackets, handbags and other accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wilsons The Leather Experts, Berman Brothers
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Luxury Goods
Stock Exchange
PINX
Corporate Office
  • Po Box 225
  • Osseo, MN 55369
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wilsons Leather Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
606K

Wilsons Leather Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Apr-2008 FY 2008 31-Jan-2008 FY 2007 31-Jan-2007 FY 2006 31-Jan-2006
EV 36,431 59,978 72,970 107,210
Revenue 259,278 280,438 321,262 397,986
EBITDA (58,337) (65,268) (24,312) 23,827
Net Income (78,641) (77,542) (33,095) 12,212
Total Assets 64,729 90,589 145,345 179,868
Total Debt 20,000 20,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Wilsons Leather Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wilsons Leather‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wilsons Leather Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
PreVu Inc is a retailer of leather outerwear, accessories and apparel in the United States. The company's products inclu
Specialty Retail
Osseo, MN
2,998 As of 2008
000.00
0000000000.

00 000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor inci
00000000000
Florence, Italy
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
000000000 000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wilsons Leather Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Il Bisonte Formerly PE-Backed Florence, Italy 00 000000&0
Monsoon (Specialty Retail) Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000&0
AllSaints Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000000
No Ordinary Designer Label Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000
To view Wilsons Leather’s complete competitors history, request access »

Wilsons Leather Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wilsons Leather Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bentley's Luggage 13-Apr-2001 0000000000 0000 Department Stores
To view Wilsons Leather’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Wilsons Leather Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Bentley's Luggage 13-Apr-2001 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
To view Wilsons Leather’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »