Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Altran Technologies

Altran Technologies
1982 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
ALT STOCK SYMBOL
42 INVESTMENTS
$15.83 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Altran Technologies offers engineering consulting services for the creation and development of new products and services. The company focuses on the Aerospace, Defense, Railways, Automotive, Energy, Nuclear, Healthcare, Telecoms and Finance sectors. Altran is an international company with operations across Europe, Asia and the United States. The company's revenue is divided into two segments: engineering & R&D and organization & IT systems consulting. The engineering and R&D segment accounts for the majority of the company's revenue. Geographically, Altran earns most of its revenue in Europe with an emphasis on revenue from France.

Website
Formerly Known As
CGS Informatique
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Pending Transaction (M&A)
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 96, avenue Charles de Gaulle
  • 92200 Neuilly-sur-Seine
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altran Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

Altran Technologies Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$7.22 - $16.50 $4.03B $15.72 $0.49 571K 255M

Altran Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 5,506,566 4,009,007 3,305,841 2,793,245
Revenue 3,579,234 3,441,564 2,588,509 2,294,219
EBITDA 359,184 262,442 231,173 233,210
Net Income 118,955 95,102 147,475 135,484
Total Assets 5,519,750 5,332,710 2,820,369 2,371,197
Total Debt 2,265,658 2,091,440 906,752 291,075
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Altran Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Altran Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Altran Technologies Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alten Corporate Backed or Acquired Boulogne Billancourt, France 00000 00000000000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 0000 00000000000
0000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Brussels, Belgium 00000 00000000000
0000000000000 Corporation North Sydney, Australia 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Hook, United Kingdom 0000 000000 - 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Altran Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 (00) 02-Oct-2018 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Services
00000000000 27-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Automotive
0000000 20-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 000000000 0000000
0000000000 03-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Other IT Services 000000000 0000000
Information Risk Management 28-Jul-2017 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Altran Technologies Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 25-May-2009 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000 00000000 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
000000 0. 000000 ( 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
FaGro 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Altran Technologies Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pricol Technologies Construction and Engineering Tamil Nadu, India 2006
000000 Construction and Engineering Dalby, Sweden 0000
000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Lyon, France 0000
0000 0000000000 00 Application Software Rome, Italy 0000
00000000000 0000 0 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Cheltenham, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Altran Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Altran Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Altran Technologies Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dominique Cerutti Chief Executive Officer, Chairman, President and Board Member
José Magarzo Chief Executive Officer of Spain & Member of the Group Executive Committee
Marcel Patrignani Chief Executive Officer, Italy
Cyril Roger Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Europe
Albin Jacquemont Deputy Director General and Chief Financial Officer

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

Altran Technologies Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Christian Bret Self Board Member 000 0000
Gilles Rigal Apax Partners (France) Board Member 000 0000
Henry Capelle Apax Partners (France) Board Member 000 0000
Jacques-Etienne De T'Serclaes Self Board Member 000 0000
Jean-Pierre Alix Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »