Versant Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 376
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 2

Versant Health General Information

Description

Provider of eye care management solutions headquartered at Linthicum Heights, Maryland. The company offers a broad range of eye health and vision care services along with related technologies, training, and management services, thereby delivering cost-effective and high quality, individualized care to commercial groups, health plans, and government-sponsored programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SuperiorVision, Wink Parent, Superior Vision Holdings, Inc., Superior Vision Holdings, Incorporated
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Life and Health Insurance
Primary Office
  • 881 Elkridge Landing Road
  • Suite 300
  • Linthicum Heights, MD 21090
  • United States

Versant Health Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Versant Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Versant Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Versant Health Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kirk Rothrock Chief Executive Officer
Jonathan Bicknell Chief Financial Officer
Hayley Ellington-Buckles Chief Compliance Officer
Lula Richards Chief Compliance Officer
Bruce Tavel Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Versant Health Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 00 Block Vision Chairman 000 0000
00000000000 000000 FFL Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Centerbridge Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Centerbridge Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Versant Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Versant Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Versant Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Versant Health Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 01-Dec-2017 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices
Block Vision 16-Jul-2013 Buyout/LBO Managed Care
To view Versant Health’s complete investments history, request access »

Versant Health Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000 Therapeutic Devices Latham, NY 0000
To view Versant Health’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »