DST Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 16,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 21

DST Systems General Information

Description

Provider of specialized technology, strategic advisory and business operations outsourcing services. The company's services include three business segments: financial services, healthcare services, and customer communications. DST Systems' largest segment by revenue, financial services, provides transaction processing, account opening and maintenance, reconciliation of trades, positions and cash, corporate actions, regulatory reporting and compliance functions, and tax reporting services. The company generates most of its revenue in the United States of America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Data-Sys-Tance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 333 West 11th Street
  • Kansas City, MO 64105
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DST Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DST Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DST Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of specialized technology, strategic advisory and business operations outsourcing services. The company's servi
Systems and Information Management
Kansas City, MO
16,000 As of 2022
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 00

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
0000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000 000000000 00000000
Princeton, NJ
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DST Systems Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Capco Group Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Princeton, NJ 000 000000&0
0000 0000000000000 Corporation Arlington, VA 00000 00000000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Bala Cynwyd, PA 00 000 000000000000 000
000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Apeldoorn, Netherlands 000000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

DST Systems Patents

DST Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210149931-A1 Scalable form matching Pending 15-Nov-2019 00000000000
US-20210142054-A1 Computer vision image feature identification via multi-label few-shot model Pending 08-Nov-2019 00000000
US-20210142053-A1 Computer vision image feature identification via multi-label few-shot model Pending 08-Nov-2019 00000000
US-20190205632-A1 Identifying location of shreds on an imaged form Pending 28-Dec-2017 00000000000
US-10803309-B2 Identifying versions of a form Active 27-Dec-2017 G06K9/00449 0
To view DST Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

DST Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DST Systems Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 30-Mar-2017 0000000000 00000 Office Services (B2B) 0000000 0
0000000000000 27-Mar-2017 0000000000 00000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000000 0
000000 13-Oct-2015 00000 0000 000 Other Financial Services
000000 000000 23-Aug-2015 0000000000 0000 Financial Software 0000 0000
CouponCloud 04-Feb-2015 Corporate Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DST Systems Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Intellisource Healthcare Solutions Automation/Workflow Software King of Prussia, PA 2003
0000000000000 0000 BPO/Outsource Services Basildon, United Kingdom 0000
00000 000000 00000 Other Commercial Services Kansas City, MO 0000
000 0000000 000000 Corporate Pension Kansas City, MO
To view DST Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DST Systems Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 04-Feb-2015 000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000
00&0 0000 00000000 31-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 0000000
0000000 0000000 20-Feb-2008 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Asurion Protection Services 02-Aug-2002 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view DST Systems’s complete exits history, request access »