The Sun Products Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 2

The Sun Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer of laundry detergents and household cleaning products. The company manufactures products such as floor and glass cleaners, oxygenated stain removers, pre-wash formulas, antibacterial soaps, bleach and fabric softeners. Its portfolio of products are sold under brands that include all, Snuggle, Wisk, Sun, Surf and Sunlight.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Huish Detergents
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 60 Danbury Road
  • Wilton, CT 06897
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Sun Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Sun Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Sun Products Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of laundry detergents and household cleaning products. The company manufactures products such as floor and
Household Products
Wilton, CT
2,000 As of 2016
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
000000000 00000000
South Deerfield, MA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 &

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000000 00000000
Ewing, NJ
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Sun Products Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Yankee Candle Company Formerly PE-Backed South Deerfield, MA 0000 00000 000000&0
000000 & 000000 00 Corporation Ewing, NJ 0000
000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Oakland, CA 0000 000000&0
To view The Sun Products’s complete competitors history, request access »

The Sun Products Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Huish President
Kris Kelley Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Carlos Linares Chief Technology Officer
Gretchen Crist Chief Human Resources Officer
Michael Auslander Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Sun Products Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view The Sun Products’s complete board members history, request access »

The Sun Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Sun Products Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Sun Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Sun Products Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 (00 04-Jan-2010 0000000000 Household Products 0000 00000
Unilever (North America Detergents Business) 08-Sep-2008 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Household Products
To view The Sun Products’s complete investments history, request access »