NPC International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 22,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 20

  • Investments
  • 20

NPC International General Information

Description

Operator of a restaurant franchise chain based in Leawood, Kansas. The company operates Pizza Hut and Wenunits in various states with a significant presence in the Midwest, South, and Southeast.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
National Pizza Company, National Pizza Co
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 10147 Wornall Road
  • Leawood, KS
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NPC International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NPC International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NPC International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a restaurant franchise chain based in Leawood, Kansas. The company operates Pizza Hut and Wenunits in variou
Restaurants and Bars
Leawood, KS
22,000 As of 2022
00.000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

000 00

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000000000 000 0000
Leawood, KS
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NPC International Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KBP Foods Private Equity-Backed Leawood, KS 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

NPC International Patents

NPC International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2237826-B Anti-roosting device Inactive 10-Nov-1989 000000000 0

NPC International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NPC International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NPC International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NPC International Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
DavCo Restaurants 01-Jun-2017 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars 00000 000
Valenti Mid-Atlantic Management (6 fee property locations) 30-Apr-2017 0000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Valenti Mid-Atlantic Management (62 Wendy's Restaurants) 30-Apr-2017 0000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Wendy's (35 Restaurants) 25-Jul-2016 0000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Wendy's (56 restaurants) 14-Jul-2014 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

NPC International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NPC Quality Burgers Acquirer Overland Park, KS
To view NPC International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

NPC International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Skippers 26-Nov-1989 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000000
To view NPC International’s complete exits history, request access »

NPC International FAQs

  • When was NPC International founded?

    NPC International was founded in 1962.

  • Where is NPC International headquartered?

    NPC International is headquartered in Leawood, KS.

  • What is the size of NPC International?

    NPC International has 22,000 total employees.

  • What industry is NPC International in?

    NPC International’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is NPC International a private or public company?

    NPC International is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of NPC International?

    The current valuation of NPC International is 00000.

  • What is NPC International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NPC International is 000000.

  • How much funding has NPC International raised over time?

    NPC International has raised $5.35M.

  • Who are NPC International’s investors?

    Eldridge Industries, Garnett Station Partners, North Cove Partners, and Olympus Partners have invested in NPC International.

  • Who are NPC International’s competitors?

    KBP Foods is a competitor of NPC International.

  • When was NPC International acquired?

    NPC International was acquired on 24-Mar-2021.

  • Who acquired NPC International?

    NPC International was acquired by Flynn Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »