Thermon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,335
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • THR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $14.54
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Thermon General Information

Description

Thermon Group Holdings Inc is a United States-based company that provides engineered thermal solutions for process industries. The company's product portfolio comprises electric heat tracing cables, steam tracing components, tubing bundles, and instrument and control products, as well as complementary product lines. It also provides turnkey services and design and engineering services. The company's customers include large engineering, procurement, and construction companies; oil and gas companies; commercial subcontractors; electrical component distributors; and others. The company has a presence, with the United States, Canada, and Europe being its top three markets and contributing the majority of its sales.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Thermon Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Energy Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 100 Thermon Drive
  • San Marcos, TX 78666
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thermon Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.54 $14.71 $9.98 - $27.43 $482M 33.2M 172K -$0.02

Thermon Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 517,533 651,585 993,338 921,625
Revenue 312,093 383,486 412,642 308,609
EBITDA 35,779 59,380 78,583 51,187
Net Income (693) 11,938 22,756 11,913
Total Assets 627,075 620,905 655,762 662,477
Total Debt 188,807 190,677 212,075 217,033
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Thermon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thermon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thermon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Thermon Group Holdings Inc is a United States-based company that provides engineered thermal solutions for process indus
Other Commercial Products
San Marcos, TX
1,335 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
00000 0000000000 00000000
Pennington, NJ
000000000 -

00000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
00000 0000000000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Thermon Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kooltronic Corporation Pennington, NJ 000000000 -
00000000 00000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
000000 Corporation Berwyn, PA 00000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Montreal, Canada 0000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Nordborg, Denmark 00000 00.00 0000 00.00
To view Thermon’s complete competitors history, request access »

Thermon Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Thames Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jay Peterson Assistant Secretary, Administration & Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Tarkington Ryan General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
Thomas Cerovski Senior Vice President
Jim Pribble II Senior Vice President, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thermon Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Thermon Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00 Thermon Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Thermon Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Thermon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thermon Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 000000 30-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000000
0000000000 0000000 31-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 0000000
00000 00000000000 01-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment 000000 0000000
Unitemp 02-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 0000000
To view Thermon’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Thermon Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Industrial Process Insulators Other Commercial Services Port Neches, TX 2009
00000 00000000000 Electrical Equipment Fort McMurray, Canada 0000
0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Cape Town, South Africa 0000
000 0000000 000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Edmonton, Canada
To view Thermon’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »