Advanced Disposal Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 61

Advanced Disposal General Information

Description

Provider of solid waste disposal services intended to meet waste collection needs of several US states. The company offers collection, transfer, disposal and recycling operations, thereby helping commercial and residential customers throughout Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Wisconsin and the Bahamas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ADS Waste Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 90 Fort Wade Road
  • Suite 200
  • Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32081
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advanced Disposal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advanced Disposal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advanced Disposal Patents

Advanced Disposal Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5282428-A For disposing of a syringe needle Inactive 24-Apr-1992 0000000000 00
CA-2112267-A1 Incinerator, particularly for used medical needles Inactive 25-Jun-1991 0000000000

Advanced Disposal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Advanced Disposal Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advanced Disposal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advanced Disposal Investments & Acquisitions (61)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Alabama Waste Disposal Solutions 31-Dec-2018 0000000000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Precision Waste Services 06-Jul-2017 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
CGS Services 02-Feb-2017 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
West Mobile Sanitation 09-Sep-2016 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
Pete's Economy Hauling 10-May-2016 Buyout/LBO Environmental Services (B2B) 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 61 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Advanced Disposal Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Trash Prince Environmental Services (B2B) Winter Haven, FL 2006
MOR Recycling & Carting Environmental Services (B2B) Lexington, SC 0000
Eco Safe Systems USA Environmental Services (B2B) Los Angeles, CA 0000
The Dumpster Company Environmental Services (B2B) Alpharetta, GA 0000
DisposAll Environmental Services (B2B) Orlando, FL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Advanced Disposal Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Interstate Waste Services (Acquired) 01-Sep-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Sumrall Recycling Services 31-Dec-2009 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Advanced Disposal’s complete exits history, request access »

Advanced Disposal FAQs

  • When was Advanced Disposal founded?

    Advanced Disposal was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Advanced Disposal?

    Charles Appleby is the founder of Advanced Disposal.

  • Where is Advanced Disposal headquartered?

    Advanced Disposal is headquartered in Ponte Vedra Beach, FL.

  • What is the size of Advanced Disposal?

    Advanced Disposal has 6,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Advanced Disposal in?

    Advanced Disposal’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Advanced Disposal a private or public company?

    Advanced Disposal is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Advanced Disposal?

    The current valuation of Advanced Disposal is 00.00.

  • What is Advanced Disposal’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Advanced Disposal is 000000.

  • How much funding has Advanced Disposal raised over time?

    Advanced Disposal has raised $5.6B.

  • Who are Advanced Disposal’s investors?

    BTG Pactual, Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, CPP Investments, Estre Ambiental, and GoldPoint Partners are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in Advanced Disposal.

  • When was Advanced Disposal acquired?

    Advanced Disposal was acquired on 30-Oct-2020.

  • Who acquired Advanced Disposal?

    Advanced Disposal was acquired by Waste Management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »