Cumulus Media Partners Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1941

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Cumulus Media Partners General Information

Description

Owner and operator of FM and AM radio broadcasting stations. The company owns and/or operates 21 FM and 11 AM stations in eight markets including Atlanta, GA; Cincinnati, OH; Dallas, TX; Houston, TX; Indianapolis, IN; Kansas City, MO; San Francisco, CA; and York, PA.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Susquehanna Broadcasting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3280 Peachtree Road Northwest
  • Suite 2300
  • Atlanta, GA 30305
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cumulus Media Partners Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cumulus Media Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cumulus Media Partners Patents

Cumulus Media Partners Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6701355-B1 System and method for dynamically substituting broadcast material and targeting to specific audiences Inactive 29-Sep-1999 000000000 00
US-6748427-B2 System and method for providing measurement of tracking events with radio broadcast materials via the internet Inactive 13-Oct-1998 000000000 00
US-20020188746-A1 System and method for audience measurement Active 13-Oct-1998 000000000
US-20020184339-A1 System and method for coordinating supplemental materials with broadcast material Inactive 29-Sep-1998 000000000 0
US-20020073179-A1 System and method for providing broadcast Inactive 29-Sep-1998 H04H20/02 0
To view Cumulus Media Partners’s complete patent history, request access »

Cumulus Media Partners Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lewis Dickey Jr. President & Chief Executive Officer
Joseph Hannan Senior Vice President, Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer
John Dickey Executive Vice President & Co-Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cumulus Media Partners Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cumulus Media Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cumulus Media Partners Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
KCHZ-FM 21-Nov-2005 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
iBiquity Digital 01-Jan-2001 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Commercial Services
To view Cumulus Media Partners’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Cumulus Media Partners Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
KCHZ-FM 21-Nov-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 0000
iBiquity Digital 01-Jan-2001 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Cumulus Media Partners’s complete exits history, request access »

Cumulus Media Partners FAQs

  • When was Cumulus Media Partners founded?

    Cumulus Media Partners was founded in 1941.

  • Who is the CEO of Cumulus Media Partners?

    Lewis Dickey Jr. is the CEO of Cumulus Media Partners.

  • Where is Cumulus Media Partners headquartered?

    Cumulus Media Partners is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • What industry is Cumulus Media Partners in?

    Cumulus Media Partners’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Cumulus Media Partners a private or public company?

    Cumulus Media Partners is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cumulus Media Partners?

    The current valuation of Cumulus Media Partners is 000.00.

  • What is Cumulus Media Partners’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cumulus Media Partners is 000000.

  • How much funding has Cumulus Media Partners raised over time?

    Cumulus Media Partners has raised $1.1B.

  • Who are Cumulus Media Partners’s investors?

    Bain Capital, Blackstone, Susquehanna Communications, and Thomas H. Lee Partners have invested in Cumulus Media Partners.

  • When was Cumulus Media Partners acquired?

    Cumulus Media Partners was acquired on 01-Aug-2011.

  • Who acquired Cumulus Media Partners?

    Cumulus Media Partners was acquired by Cumulus Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »