Tes Global Overview

  • Founded
  • 1910
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,496
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 17

Tes Global General Information

Description

Developer of teacher-centric digital recruitment, training and resources software. The company facilitates the sharing of educational resources and training materials, which are downloaded up to a million times a day and the provision of recruitment and training services in order to help schools to fill vacancies and to qualify and train their teachers.

Contact Information

Website
www.tes.com
Formerly Known As
Times Education Supplement, TSL Education, Times Supplement, Alnery No. 476
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Human Capital Services
Primary Office
  • 26 Red Lion Square
  • London WC1R 4HQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tes Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tes Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tes Global Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of teacher-centric digital recruitment, training and resources software. The company facilitates the sharing o
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
1,496 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000 000

modo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
000000000000000000000 00000000
Dublin, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 (0

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Hyderabad, India
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tes Global Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Saba Software Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, CA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 (000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hyderabad, India 00 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Vancouver, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Gatos, CA 00 000 000000&0 000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Tes Global Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roderick Williams Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul Simpson Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Stephen Pinches Chief Operating Officer
Neil Brooks Chief Technology Officer
Jarrod Kanizay Managing Director, Australia
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tes Global Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Tes Global Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Tes Global Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Tes Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tes Global Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tes Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tes Global Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 25-Feb-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000 00000000
000000000 03-Dec-2019 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
00000 02-Dec-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000000
0000000 00000000 23-Aug-2019 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000000 00000000
ABC Teachers 12-Apr-2016 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Human Capital Services 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tes Global Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TwoSigmas Educational and Training Services (B2C) Cambridge, United Kingdom 2013
0000000000 Educational Software Mountain View, CA 0000
00000000000 Business/Productivity Software Glasgow, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 Educational Software San Francisco, CA 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Educational and Training Services (B2C) London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Tes Global Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 12-Apr-2016 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 (00000000000 28-Aug-2014 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 000000
000000 000 0000000 13-Jun-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 0000000 06-Dec-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Nursery World 03-Feb-1998 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view Tes Global’s complete exits history, request access »