Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

MGM Resorts International

MGM Resorts International
1986 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
70K-75K EMPLOYEES
MGM STOCK SYMBOL
11 INVESTMENTS
$28.59 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

MGM Resorts is the largest resort operator on the Las Vegas Strip with 35,000 guest rooms and suites, representing about one fourth of all units in the market. The company's Vegas properties include Bellagio, MGM Grand, Mandalay Bay, Mirage, Luxor, New York-New York, and a 50% ownership stake in CityCenter. Strip constituted approximately 52% of total EBITDA in 2018. We estimate MGM will open a resort in Japan in 2026. The company also operates the 56%-owned MGM Macau casinos with a new property that opened on the Cotai Strip in early 2018.

Formerly Known As
MGM Mirage
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Casinos and Gaming
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 3600 South Las Vegas Boulevard
  • Bellagio Hotel & Casino
  • Las Vegas, NV 89109
  • United States

+1 (866) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MGM Resorts International’s full profile, request a free trial.

MGM Resorts International Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$21.61 - $31.66 $15.4B $28.76 $0.47 6.01M 537M

MGM Resorts International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 31,441,712 30,217,277 34,485,504 31,603,302
Revenue 12,117,770 11,763,096 10,797,479 9,478,269
EBITDA 2,634,112 2,581,563 2,623,015 2,801,889
Net Income 274,625 466,772 1,952,052 1,100,408
Total Assets 31,146,921 30,210,706 29,160,042 28,173,301
Total Debt 14,733,377 15,131,416 12,909,094 12,987,595
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MGM Resorts International Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MGM Resorts International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MGM Resorts International Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wynn Resorts Failed Transaction (M&A) Las Vegas, NV 00000 00000 000000&0
00000 Corporation Las Vegas, NV 00000
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Reno, NV 00000 000000000000
000000 00000000000 Corporation Central, Hong Kong 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 00000 Corporation Admiralty, Hong Kong 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

MGM Resorts International Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 29-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Casinos and Gaming 000000 0'000000
000 000 0000000000 30-Jul-2018 00000 0000000 00000 Entertainment Software 00000 000000
000000 20-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Application Software 00000 0000000
000 0000000 00000 17-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Casinos and Gaming
Borgata Hotel Casino & Spa 01-Aug-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Casinos and Gaming 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

MGM Resorts International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 0000 28-Jul-1995 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

MGM Resorts International Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Borgata Hotel Casino & Spa Casinos and Gaming Atlantic City, NJ 2003
000 000 0000000 00 Corporate Pension Las Vegas, NV 0000
0000000 0000000 Casinos and Gaming Yonkers, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

MGM Resorts International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MGM Resorts International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MGM Resorts International Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
James Murren Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Bill Hornbuckle President & Chief Operating Officer
Corey Sanders Chief Financial Officer
Robert Selwood Executive Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer
Stephen Martino Senior Vice President & Chief Compliance Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

MGM Resorts International Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 MGM Resorts International Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 MGM Resorts International Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 MGM Resorts International Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 MGM Resorts International Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »