Actian Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 275
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 5

Actian General Information

Description

Provider of hybrid data management, cloud integration and analytics services based in Palo Alto, California. The company specializes in the hybrid cloud data warehouse, data integration and warehouse modernization for companies operating in the financial services, retail, telecommunications, media, healthcare and manufacturing sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.actian.com
Formerly Known As
Relational Technology, Ingres
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2300 Geng Road
  • Suite 150
  • Palo Alto, CA 94303
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Actian Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Actian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Actian Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of hybrid data management, cloud integration and analytics services based in Palo Alto, California. The company
Systems and Information Management
Palo Alto, CA
275 As of 2018
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Austin, TX
000000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Palo Alto, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Actian Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oracle Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Denver, CO 00 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Actian Patents

Actian Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190220548-A1 Maintaining character set compatibility in database systems Granted 17-Jan-2018 000000000000
US-10878036-B2 Maintaining character set compatibility in database systems Active 17-Jan-2018 000000000000
US-20210081460-A1 Maintaining character set compatibility in database systems Pending 17-Jan-2018 000000000000
US-20150317208-A1 Customizing backup and restore of databases Granted 30-Apr-2014 00000000000 00
US-9892001-B2 Customizing backup and restore of databases Active 30-Apr-2014 G06F11/1451 00
To view Actian’s complete patent history, request access »

Actian Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lewis Black Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Marc Monahan Chief Financial Officer
Stephen Padget Chief Information Officer
Jennifer Jackson Chief Marketing Officer
Melissa Ribeiro Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Actian Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Sumeru Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 HCL Technologies Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Actian Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 HCL Technologies Board Member 000 0000
000000000000 000000000000 Actian Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Actian Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Actian Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Actian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Actian Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 25-Apr-2013 0000000000 Database Software 00000 000
000000000 000 16-Apr-2013 0000000000 00000 Database Software 00000 000
0000000 21-Dec-2012 0000000000 0000 Database Software 00000 000
0000000000 00 11-Sep-2007 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
Thinking Instruments 25-Jul-2006 Buyout/LBO Database Software 0000000 0
To view Actian’s complete investments history, request access »

Actian Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Database Software Austin, TX 0000
To view Actian’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »