Healthspring Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Healthspring General Information

Description

Provider of a range of healthcare benefit plans through a comprehensive network of physicians and hospitals. The company offers commercial health plans to individuals and employer groups in Tennessee and Alabama, as well as manages healthcare plans and physician partnerships. It also provides services, including negotiation, monitoring, and quality assurance of contracts with third party healthcare providers; medical management, credentialing, marketing, and product promotion; support services and administration; financial services; and claims processing, and other general business office services. Additionally, it also offers Medicare part D prescription drug plans to persons who are eligible for Medicare.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NewQuest Health Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 9009 Carothers Parkway
  • Suite 501
  • Franklin, TN 37067
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Healthspring Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Healthspring‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Healthspring Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a range of healthcare benefit plans through a comprehensive network of physicians and hospitals. The company
Managed Care
Franklin, TN
3,200 As of 2010
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
00000-0000 000000000
Louisville, KY
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Healthspring Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Corporation Louisville, KY 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Healthspring Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerald Coil EVP & COO
Jeff Rothenberger Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Jeff Rothenberger Chief Operating Officer
Gentry Barden Senior Vice President & General Counsel
David Terry Jr. Chief Actuary & SVP
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Healthspring Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000 00. Leon Medical Centers Health Plans Board Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Healthspring Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Healthspring Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Healthspring‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Healthspring Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 30-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Managed Care
Leon Medical Centers Health Plans 01-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Life and Health Insurance 0000000 000000
To view Healthspring’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Healthspring Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000000 00000 Life and Health Insurance Doral, FL 0000
To view Healthspring’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »