Pacific Aerospace Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1949

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 93

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Pacific Aerospace General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aircraft. The company specializes in offering rugged, air trainer, light, military, aerobatic and agricultural aircraft.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Longwood
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Corporate Office
  • Private Bag 3027
  • Waikato Mail Centre
  • Hamilton, 3240
  • New Zealand
+64 07-843 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pacific Aerospace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pacific Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pacific Aerospace Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of aircraft. The company specializes in offering rugged, air trainer, light, military, aerobatic and agricu
Aerospace and Defense
Hamilton, New Zealand
93 As of 2021
000
000000&0 000

000000

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
000000000 000 000000
Leiden, Netherlands
000000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000

000000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000000 000 000000
Wichita, KS
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pacific Aerospace Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Airbus Group Corporation Leiden, Netherlands 000000 00.000 0000000000 00.000
Textron Aviation Corporation Wichita, KS 0000
Mooney International Corporate Backed or Acquired Kerrville, TX 00 000000000 -
Northrop Grumman Corporation Falls Church, VA 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
ATR Corporate Backed or Acquired Toulouse, France 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Pacific Aerospace Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Hare Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pacific Aerospace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pacific Aerospace Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pacific Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pacific Aerospace Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Found Aircraft Canada 02-Nov-2016 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
To view Pacific Aerospace’s complete investments history, request access »

Pacific Aerospace FAQs

  • When was Pacific Aerospace founded?

    Pacific Aerospace was founded in 1949.

  • Where is Pacific Aerospace headquartered?

    Pacific Aerospace is headquartered in Hamilton, New Zealand.

  • What is the size of Pacific Aerospace?

    Pacific Aerospace has 93 total employees.

  • What industry is Pacific Aerospace in?

    Pacific Aerospace’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Pacific Aerospace a private or public company?

    Pacific Aerospace is a Private company.

  • What is Pacific Aerospace’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pacific Aerospace is 000000.

  • How much funding has Pacific Aerospace raised over time?

    Pacific Aerospace has raised $5M.

  • Who are Pacific Aerospace’s investors?

    Endeavour Capital (Wellington) has invested in Pacific Aerospace.

  • Who are Pacific Aerospace’s competitors?

    Airbus Group, Textron Aviation, Mooney International, Northrop Grumman, and ATR are some of the 18 competitors of Pacific Aerospace.

  • When was Pacific Aerospace acquired?

    Pacific Aerospace was acquired on 10-Dec-2006.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »