Bank of Beijing Co. Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 16,526
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 601169
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.66
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Bank of Beijing Co. General Information

Description

Bank Of Beijing Co Ltd is a commercial bank in China providing a comprehensive range of commercial banking products and services. Its business consists of corporate banking, personal banking, financial market and international business. The bank has set up over 600 branches in not only over 10 domestic major cities, including Beijing, Tianjin, Shanghai, Xi'an, Shenzhen, Hangzhou, Changsha, Nanjing, Jinan, Nanchang, Shijiazhuang and Urumqi, but also in Hong Kong and the Netherlands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Beijing City Commercial Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Stock Exchange
SHG
Primary Office
  • Xicheng District
  • Beijing, 100033
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bank of Beijing Co. Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.66 $0.65 $0.65 - $0.78 $14B 21.1B 66.2M $0.16

Bank of Beijing Co. Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 10,351,107 10,240,232 9,292,463 9,115,960
Net Income 3,530,375 3,442,113 3,109,743 3,103,056
Total Assets 493,875,144 479,904,458 443,881,957 391,184,542
Total Debt 435,971,657 424,752,672 401,886,641 352,463,841
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bank of Beijing Co. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank of Beijing Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bank of Beijing Co. Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Bank Of Beijing Co Ltd is a commercial bank in China providing a comprehensive range of commercial banking products and
National Banks
Beijing, China
16,526 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000 00

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
0000000000000 00000
Beijing, China
000000 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00

00000 00

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
00000000 00000
San Francisco, CA
000000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bank of Beijing Co. Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bank of China Corporation Beijing, China 000000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000 00000 Corporation San Francisco, CA 000000 00000000000
000 0000 00 0000 0 Corporation Shanghai, China 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Shenzhen, China 000000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 00 0000000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Bank of Beijing Co. Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xin Qiang Chairman of the Supervisory Board and Chief Executive Officer
Du Zhihong Chief Financial Officer
Jiang Deyao Chief Operating Officer and Deputy Head
Zhang Huizhen Chief Risk Officer and Staff Elected Director
To view Bank of Beijing Co.’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bank of Beijing Co. Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Bank of Beijing Co. Chairman of the Supervisory Board and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000 0000000 Bank of Beijing Co. Chairman 000 0000
To view Bank of Beijing Co.’s complete board members history, request access »

Bank of Beijing Co. Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bank of Beijing Co. Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank of Beijing Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bank of Beijing Co. Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 ( 18-Oct-2018 00000 0000 00000 National Banks
00+ 20-Sep-2017 00000 0000 000.00 Internet Software
000-000000 00 01-Jan-2002 00000 0000 Insurance Brokers
Joint Venture (Bank of Beijing/ING Bank) Joint Venture National Banks
To view Bank of Beijing Co.’s complete investments history, request access »