Formula One Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 25

  • Investments
  • 3

Formula One General Information

Description

Organizer of motor racing competition around the world. The company specializes in organizing racing competitions on purpose-built tracks for lightweight cars equipped with aluminum and carbon fiber, traction control, paddle-shifter transmissions and aerodynamic improvements for better gas mileage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Formula One Constructors Association
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • N° 2 Saint James's Market
  • London SW1Y 4AH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0871 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Formula One Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Formula One‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Formula One Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Organizer of motor racing competition around the world. The company specializes in organizing racing competitions on pur
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
London, United Kingdom
1,200 As of 2022
00.00
000000000 00 00.00

000000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
Daytona Beach, FL
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Formula One Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Private Debt Financed Daytona Beach, FL 0000 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Formula One Patents

Formula One Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7948518-B1 Video signal communication system for mobile objects on a race track Expired - Fee Related 05-Mar-1998 000000000 00
GB-9817297-D0 Data communication system Withdrawn 05-Mar-1998 000000000
GB-2345408-A Transmitting in-car video to track-side receivers Withdrawn 05-Mar-1998 000000000 0
GB-9804730-D0 Data communication system Ceased 05-Mar-1998 H04N7/185

Formula One Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stefano Domenicali Chief Executive Officer & President
Duncan Llowarch Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
John Morrison Chief Technology Officer & General Manager, Broadcast Facilities
David Moore Group Chief Management Accountant
Sacha Woodward Hill Board Member & Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Formula One Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Formula One Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Formula One Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000 Formula One Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 CVC Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Formula One Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Formula One Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Formula One Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Formula One‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Formula One Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 19-Apr-2018 000000000 Entertainment Software 00000 000
0000000 00 00 26-Aug-2013 00000 0000 Construction and Engineering
Allsport Management 31-Mar-2006 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
To view Formula One’s complete investments history, request access »

Formula One Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00 000 000 26-Aug-2013 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000 000
To view Formula One’s complete exits history, request access »