Russell Hobbs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 905

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 8

Russell Hobbs General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of a broad range of household appliances based in Failsworth, England. The company markets and distributes small kitchen and home appliances and pet and pest products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Salton, Applica, Salton Maxim Housewares Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Regent Mill
  • Fir Street, Manchester
  • Failsworth M35 0HS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0161 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Russell Hobbs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Russell Hobbs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Russell Hobbs Patents

Russell Hobbs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8539700-B2 Iron and a method thereof Inactive 15-Oct-2010 000000000 00
US-20120090203-A1 Iron and a method thereof Active 15-Oct-2010 000000000 0
GB-0901514-D0 Condiment grinder Inactive 30-Jan-2009 000000000
GB-2467341-A Condiment grinder Inactive 30-Jan-2009 000000000 0
GB-0800128-D0 Improvements in and relating to water heating apparatus Inactive 04-Jan-2008 A47J27/21191
To view Russell Hobbs’s complete patent history, request access »

Russell Hobbs Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Shaun Richee Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Russell Hobbs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Russell Hobbs Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Russell Hobbs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Russell Hobbs Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Pawnee Energy 05-May-2009 0000000000 0000 Machinery (B2B)
Pawnee Energy 01-Sep-2008 0000 00.000 Machinery (B2B)
Applica Consumer Products 28-Dec-2007 0000000000 Household Appliances
Home Of Living Brands 09-Sep-2004 000000000 00.00 Household Appliances
Home Of Living Brands 16-May-2003 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Household Appliances
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Russell Hobbs FAQs

  • When was Russell Hobbs founded?

    Russell Hobbs was founded in 1952.

  • Where is Russell Hobbs headquartered?

    Russell Hobbs is headquartered in Failsworth, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Russell Hobbs?

    Russell Hobbs has 905 total employees.

  • What industry is Russell Hobbs in?

    Russell Hobbs’s primary industry is Household Appliances.

  • Is Russell Hobbs a private or public company?

    Russell Hobbs is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Russell Hobbs?

    The current valuation of Russell Hobbs is 00000.

  • What is Russell Hobbs’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Russell Hobbs is 000000.

  • How much funding has Russell Hobbs raised over time?

    Russell Hobbs has raised $277M.

  • Who are Russell Hobbs’s investors?

    Bregal Partners, Centre Partners, and Harbinger Capital Partners have invested in Russell Hobbs.

  • When was Russell Hobbs acquired?

    Russell Hobbs was acquired on 16-Jun-2010.

  • Who acquired Russell Hobbs?

    Russell Hobbs was acquired by Spectrum Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »