Lee Cooper Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1908

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 524

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Lee Cooper General Information

Description

Operator of a clothing and footwear manufacturing company based in Berkshire, England. The company specializes in the production and design of denim products and its offerings include eyewear, bags and watches.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Morris Cooper Factory, Vivat Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Footwear
Accessories
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 17 Bath Road
  • Slough
  • Berkshire SL1 3UF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01753 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lee Cooper Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lee Cooper‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lee Cooper Patents

Lee Cooper Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-9917553-D0 Trousers Inactive 27-Jul-1999
EP-1074189-A2 Trousers Inactive 27-Jul-1999 00000000 0
EP-1074189-A3 Trousers Inactive 27-Jul-1999 A41D1/06 0

Lee Cooper Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karmel Tampubolon General Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lee Cooper Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lee Cooper Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lee Cooper‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lee Cooper Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Barvecue 08-Mar-2023 00000 0000 00.000 Food Products
Lee Cooper India 21-Apr-2006 Joint Venture Clothing
To view Lee Cooper’s complete investments history, request access »

Lee Cooper FAQs

  • When was Lee Cooper founded?

    Lee Cooper was founded in 1908.

  • Where is Lee Cooper headquartered?

    Lee Cooper is headquartered in Berkshire, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Lee Cooper?

    Lee Cooper has 524 total employees.

  • What industry is Lee Cooper in?

    Lee Cooper’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Lee Cooper a private or public company?

    Lee Cooper is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Lee Cooper?

    The current valuation of Lee Cooper is 000.00.

  • What is Lee Cooper’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lee Cooper is 000000.

  • Who are Lee Cooper’s investors?

    Beacon Bay Holdings, Bridgepoint Advisers, Emerisque, JSTAR, and Matalan Retail are 5 of 9 investors who have invested in Lee Cooper.

  • When was Lee Cooper acquired?

    Lee Cooper was acquired on 20-Feb-2013.

  • Who acquired Lee Cooper?

    Lee Cooper was acquired by Iconix Brand Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »