Altona Mining Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 1

Altona Mining General Information

Description

Operator of a copper exploration an mining company. The company engages in the processing and mining of copper ores in Australia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Universal Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Primary Office
  • PO Box 1466
  • West Perth, Western Australia 6872
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altona Mining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altona Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altona Mining Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a copper exploration an mining company. The company engages in the processing and mining of copper ores in A
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
West Perth, Australia
10 As of 2005
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Vancouver, Canada
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
0000 000000
Sydney, Australia
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Altona Mining Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Calico Resources Corporate Backed or Acquired Vancouver, Canada 000000&0
0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sydney, Australia 0
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Brisbane, Australia 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired North Fremantle, Australia 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 000000 Corporation Hawthorn, Australia 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view Altona Mining’s complete competitors history, request access »

Altona Mining Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alistair Cowden Ph.D Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Eric Hughes Chief Financial Officer & Company Secretary
To view Altona Mining’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Altona Mining Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 00.0 Altona Mining Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
To view Altona Mining’s complete board members history, request access »

Altona Mining Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Altona Mining Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altona Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altona Mining Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 19-Feb-2010 000000000000000000 Gold Mining 00000000 000000 00.0
To view Altona Mining’s complete acquisitions history, request access »