Eschelon Telecom Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 287
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 4

Eschelon Telecom General Information

Description

Provider of voice, data, internet services, and business telephone systems to small and medium-sized businesses in the western United States. The company offers local telephone services, including basic dial tone services and vertical features, such as call forwarding, call waiting, and call transfer; advanced call management capabilities, such as calling number identification, caller name identification, automatic call back, and distinctive ringing; and enhanced services, such as voice mail and direct inward dialing. The companya??s data services include high-speed data transmission services, such as broadband Internet access and DSL, email, and Web-hosting services. It also provide telephone equipment systems and voice messaging products, as well as procure and install voice and data cable, patch panels, routers, and other network hardware. The company serves small and medium-sized businesses, including professional services, communications, technology, and heavy industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Telecommunications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Cable Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 730 2nd Avenue South
  • Suite 900
  • Minneapolis, MN 55402
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eschelon Telecom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eschelon Telecom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eschelon Telecom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eschelon Telecom Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eschelon Telecom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eschelon Telecom Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (000000) 19-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Cable Service Providers 0000000 00000
000000 0000000 01-Apr-2006 000000000000000000 0000 Cable Service Providers 0000000 00000
00000000 000000000 31-Mar-2005 0000000000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Advanced TelCom Group 01-Mar-2005 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
To view Eschelon Telecom’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Eschelon Telecom Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 31-Mar-2005 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Eschelon Telecom’s complete exits history, request access »