Electric Lightwave Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,077
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 6

Electric Lightwave General Information

Description

Provider of fiber-based, carrier-grade networking, communications and technology services. The company offers data networking, cloud services, cyber security and unified communication services to support the communication needs of businesses including business phone systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OGI Telecom, OGIT Communications, Integra Telecom
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1201 North East Lloyd Blvd
  • Suite 750
  • Portland, OR 97232
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Electric Lightwave Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Electric Lightwave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Electric Lightwave Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of fiber-based, carrier-grade networking, communications and technology services. The company offers data netwo
Telecommunications Service Providers
Portland, OR
2,077 As of 2015
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Boise, ID

0000 000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Verdun, Canada
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Electric Lightwave Competitors (69)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Syringa Networks Corporation Boise, ID
0000 000000 Corporation Verdun, Canada 00000
000000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Duluth, GA 00 0000 000000000000 0000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Rye Brook, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Anchorage, AK 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 69 competitors. Get the full list »

Electric Lightwave Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Electric Lightwave Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Electric Lightwave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Electric Lightwave Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 08-Oct-2015 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking 000000 00
00000 0000000 01-Oct-2014 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 000
000000 000000 11-Mar-2014 0000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment 000000 00
00000000 0000 31-Aug-2007 0000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Electric Lightwave (acquired) 01-Aug-2006 Buyout/LBO 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Electric Lightwave Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Other Communications and Networking Burlingame, CA 0000
To view Electric Lightwave’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Electric Lightwave Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 01-Aug-2006 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view Electric Lightwave’s complete exits history, request access »