Passport Health Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 180

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 5

Passport Health Communications General Information

Description

Provider of suites of solutions to manage the healthcare revenue cycle of hospitals, physician clinics and outpatient centers in the United States. The company offers medical necessity validation, eligibility, address verification and patient payment processing services. It also offers various components, such as ambulatory computerized physician order entry, claim status, credit card processing, eligibility verification, medical necessity validation, patient locator and self-pay review.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
InterMed
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Office Services (B2B)
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 720 Cool Springs Boulevard
  • Suite 450
  • Franklin, TN 37067
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Passport Health Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Passport Health Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Passport Health Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of suites of solutions to manage the healthcare revenue cycle of hospitals, physician clinics and outpatient ce
Other Healthcare Services
Franklin, TN
180 As of 2007
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
00000 0000000000 00000000
Somerset, NJ
000 As of 0000

000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Nashville, TN
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Passport Health Communications Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Promantra Inc Corporation Somerset, NJ 000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nashville, TN 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Birmingham, AL 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000000000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Clearwater, FL 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Passport Health Communications Patents

Passport Health Communications Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150242955-A1 Preauthorization knowledgebase system Abandoned 21-Feb-2014 000000000 0
US-20140236614-A1 Financial triage Abandoned 15-Feb-2013 000000000 00
FR-2999906-A3 Scratch language Granted 21-Dec-2012 0000000000
FR-2999906-B3 Scratch language Expired - Lifetime 21-Dec-2012 0000000000
FR-2999907-A1 Cleaning and scouring device for tongue of patient in hospital, has application end including assembly of abrasive and soft foams, where foams are bonded together and stuck partly on cylindrical handle made of plastic or wood Granted 21-Dec-2012 A61B17/244 0
To view Passport Health Communications’s complete patent history, request access »

Passport Health Communications Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Crista Harwood JD Chief Administrative Officer
Scott Bagwell Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 2 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Passport Health Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Passport Health Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Passport Health Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Passport Health Communications Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 07-Oct-2014 00000 0000 00.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
0000 0000000 07-Jan-2013 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0. 00000
0000 00000000 12-Mar-2012 0000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 0. 00000
0000 0000000 22-May-2008 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 00000 000
Healthworks Alliance 02-May-2005 Buyout/LBO Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
To view Passport Health Communications’s complete investments history, request access »

Passport Health Communications Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment Golden Valley, MN 0000
To view Passport Health Communications’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »