Diaverum Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Mezzanine
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 22

Diaverum General Information

Description

Provider of dialysis services to patients with end-stage disease. The company focuses on offering renal and preventive care services, peritoneal dialysis and home care, management of patients' comorbidities and transplant services, enabling patients to receive a safe and reliable service to live fulfilling lives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gambro Healthcare
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • Hyllie Boulevard 53
  • 215 37 Malmo
  • Sweden
+46 046-287 00 00

Diaverum Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Diaverum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Diaverum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Diaverum Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of dialysis services to patients with end-stage disease. The company focuses on offering renal and preventive c
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Malmo, Sweden
14,000 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

0.0. 000

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
000000000000000000 00000000
Plano, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

00000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
000000000000000000 00000000
Sherbrooke, Canada
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Diaverum Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
U.S. Renal Care Private Equity-Backed Plano, TX 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
000000000 Corporation Sherbrooke, Canada
00000000 00000 000 Private Equity-Backed Beverly, MA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, TN 00000 00000 000000000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Diaverum Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dimitris Moulavasilis Chief Executive Officer & President
Björn Brixer Chief Financial Officer
Mans Olsson Chief Strategy Officer & Head of Middle East and Asia
Andreas Fagher Chief Human Resources Officer
Gelba Pinto Medical Director
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Diaverum Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 0000 Bridgepoint Advisers Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Diaverum Board Member & Chair, Remuneration Committee 000 0000
0000000 0000 Bridgepoint Advisers Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000000 000 Bridgepoint Advisers Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Diaverum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Diaverum Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Diaverum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Diaverum Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 00 10-Nov-2021 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 000
000000 000000 08-Feb-2021 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 00000 000
0000000000.00 01-Feb-2021 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
0000000 00000 20-Nov-2020 0000000000 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000000
Ponfedial 21-Jul-2020 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Diaverum Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PZU Diamed Macedonia Clinics/Outpatient Services Kumanovo, Macedonia 2014
000 000000 0000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
00í0000 00 0000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
0000000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Tirana, Albania
000000 0000 00 000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Almaty, Kazakhstan
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »