Owned It Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Owned It General Information

Description

Developer of a social commerce platform designed to assist retailers in acquiring new customers, generating leads and driving up sales. The company's platform leverages the power of personalization and visitor engagement to target customers on the check out page of a company using plugins and thereafter offering them incentives to spread the word about the brand throughout their social network, enabling businesses to improve conversions and sales, through tailored and targeted marketing campaigns.

Contact Information

Website
www.ownedit.com
Formerly Known As
Braggnow
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Faraday Wharf
  • Birmingham Science Park
  • Birmingham B7 4BB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Owned It Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 01-Mar-2021 00000 Completed Out of Business
4. Grant 01-Dec-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 03-Jul-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 15-Nov-2012 $186K $186K 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Aug-2011 Completed Startup
To view Owned It’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Owned It Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 1 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
To view Owned It’s complete cap table history, request access »

Owned It Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a social commerce platform designed to assist retailers in acquiring new customers, generating leads and dr
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Birmingham, United Kingdom
2 As of 2023
00000
00000000 00 00000

00 000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
00000000000000000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000000000000000000
New York, NY
0 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Owned It Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AB Tasty Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 0000 000000000 0000
Conductrics Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Owned It Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Owned It FAQs

  • When was Owned It founded?

    Owned It was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Owned It?

    Manoj Krishnapillai, Shashank Deshmukh, and Sonu Bubna are the founders of Owned It.

  • Where is Owned It headquartered?

    Owned It is headquartered in Birmingham, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Owned It?

    Owned It has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Owned It in?

    Owned It’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Owned It a private or public company?

    Owned It is a Private company.

  • What is Owned It’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Owned It is 00000.

  • How much funding has Owned It raised over time?

    Owned It has raised $331K.

  • Who are Owned It’s competitors?

    AB Tasty and Conductrics are competitors of Owned It.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »