VelocityEHS Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 573

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 8

VelocityEHS General Information

Description

Developer of a SaaS enterprise EHS technology intended to help global enterprises drive operational excellence by delivering capabilities for health, safety, environmental compliance, training, operational risk, and environmental, social, and corporate governance (ESG). The company offers cloud-based chemical and safety data sheet management tools for managing material safety data sheets (MSDSs), reporting workplace incidents training employees and administering other critical EHS information.

Contact Information

Website
www.ehs.com
Formerly Known As
MSDSonline
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 222 Merchandise Mart Plaza
  • Suite 1750
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VelocityEHS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VelocityEHS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VelocityEHS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a SaaS enterprise EHS technology intended to help global enterprises drive operational excellence by delive
Business/Productivity Software
Chicago, IL
573 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
000000000000000000000 00000000
Hamilton Township, NJ
000 As of 0000
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
000000000000000000000 00000000
Tampa, FL
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VelocityEHS Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sparta Systems Formerly PE-Backed Hamilton Township, NJ 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tampa, FL 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 000 Private Debt Financed Mason, OH 000 000000000 -
0000 Formerly VC-backed Ratoath, Ireland 0 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Tampa, FL 000 00.000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

VelocityEHS Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Damgaard Chief Executive Officer
Michael Martens Chief Financial Officer
Winnie Ip Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Jason Weiss Chief Technology Officer & Chief Product Officer
Doug States Chief Accounting Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

VelocityEHS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VelocityEHS Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VelocityEHS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VelocityEHS Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 21-Jul-2021 0000000000 Application Software 0000 0000
0000000 00000 12-May-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
0000000 05-Dec-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
00000000 20-May-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
ChemTel 09-Apr-2019 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

VelocityEHS Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kinetica Labs Application Software Ann Arbor, MI 2016
0000000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software Cork, Ireland 0000
0000000 Business/Productivity Software Perth, Australia 0000
To view VelocityEHS’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »