Transics International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 165

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 1

Transics International General Information

Description

Developer and producer of SaaS based fleet management applications designed for vehicle tracking. The company offers on-board computers for fleet management, information flow management software, hosting, telecommunication, navigation and maintenance services, installation, consulting and training services to the the transport and logistics sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fleet Management Systems Europe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Logistics
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Ter Waarde 91
  • 8900 Ieper
  • Belgium

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Transics International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transics International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Transics International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer and producer of SaaS based fleet management applications designed for vehicle tracking. The company offers on-
Business/Productivity Software
Ieper, Belgium
165 As of 2015
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
00000000000000000000
Dorking, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Transics International Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ridecell Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Paragon Software Systems Private Equity-Backed Dorking, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
Transpoco Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Fleetio Venture Capital-Backed Birmingham, AL 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Kuantic Corporate Backed or Acquired Valbonne, Germany 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Transics International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Transics International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transics International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Transics International Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
CarrierWeb (European Operations) 16-Jun-2011 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
To view Transics International’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Transics International FAQs

  • When was Transics International founded?

    Transics International was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the founder of Transics International?

    Walter Mastelinck is the founder of Transics International.

  • Where is Transics International headquartered?

    Transics International is headquartered in Ieper, Belgium.

  • What is the size of Transics International?

    Transics International has 165 total employees.

  • What industry is Transics International in?

    Transics International’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Transics International a private or public company?

    Transics International is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Transics International?

    The current valuation of Transics International is 00000.

  • What is Transics International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Transics International is 000000.

  • How much funding has Transics International raised over time?

    Transics International has raised $26.9M.

  • Who are Transics International’s investors?

    ABN AMRO Bank, Cipio Partners, Creafund, Favonius Ventures, and Flanders Language Valley Fund are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Transics International.

  • Who are Transics International’s competitors?

    Ridecell, Paragon Software Systems, Transpoco, Fleetio, and Kuantic are some of the 12 competitors of Transics International.

  • When was Transics International acquired?

    Transics International was acquired on 24-Feb-2014.

  • Who acquired Transics International?

    Transics International was acquired by WABCO.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »