Solocal Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1896
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,320
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LOCAL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 14
  • Share Price
  • $3.25
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Solocal Group General Information

Description

Solocal Group SA is a France-based online content provider. The company provides digital content, advertising solutions and transactional services that connect people with local businesses. The group operates in France, Spain, Austria and the United Kingdom and supports the online development of SMB and client accounts mainly through its brands, PagesJaunes, Mappy, Ooreka and A Vendre A Louer.

Contact Information

Website
www.solocal.com
Formerly Known As
PagesJaunes Groupe
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 204, rond-point du Pont de Sèvres
  • 92649 Boulogne-Billancourt
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Solocal Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.25 $3.35 $2.03 - $6.31 $422M 130M 652K $5.68

Solocal Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,015,285 1,015,285 880,426 727,733
Revenue 498,625 498,625 588,164 791,128
EBITDA 185,592 185,592 137,229 (5,670)
Net Income 74,760 74,760 35,946 (95,828)
Total Assets 608,516 608,516 578,980 767,652
Total Debt 407,101 407,101 635,877 466,553
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Solocal Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solocal Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Solocal Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Solocal Group SA is a France-based online content provider. The company provides digital content, advertising solutions
Information Services (B2C)
Boulogne-Billancourt, France
4,320 As of 2019
00000
000000000 00000

0000 000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
0000000000
Helsinki, Finland
0000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Solocal Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 00000 Corporation Helsinki, Finland 0000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Solocal Group Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Klipfel Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Julien Ampollini Director General-Social Media
Pascale Furbeyre Marketing director
Pascal Garcia General Secretary
You’re viewing 4 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Solocal Group Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 Solocal Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Solocal Group Board Member 000 0000
0é0000 0000000 Solocal Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000-00000 00000 Solocal Group Board Member 000 0000
0000-0000 0000000 Solocal Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Solocal Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Solocal Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solocal Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Solocal Group Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 05-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000000
000000 00000000 15-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
000000000000 13-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Other Information Technology 000000 000000000
000000 27-May-2013 000000000000000000 Application Software
CD & Co 08-Jan-2013 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Products and Services
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Solocal Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Effilab Consulting Services (B2B) Boulogne-Billancourt, France 2011
000000 Application Software Paris, France 0000
000000000000 Other Information Technology Paris, France 0000
0000000 Internet Software Paris, France 0000
000000 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) Luxembourg, Luxembourg 0000
To view Solocal Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Solocal Group Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 15-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
0000000000000.00 03-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
00000000000 15-Mar-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 00000 12-Oct-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Mappy 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Solocal Group’s complete exits history, request access »