Dattus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Dattus General Information

Description

Developer of an asset monitoring platform designed to extract the critical machine data. The company's platform with the help of a visual dashboard tracks and find the conditions that lead to product defects and uses machine data trends to alert users before anomalies become downtime, thus enabling machine OEMs to drive customer engagement with connected products, harness the power of industrial intelligence.

Contact Information

Website
www.dattus.com
Formerly Known As
Bearing Analytics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 900 Tower Drive
  • Suite 1500
  • Troy, MI 48098
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dattus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dattus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dattus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an asset monitoring platform designed to extract the critical machine data. The company's platform with the
Other Commercial Services
Troy, MI
9 As of 2016
0000
000000000000 0000

000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
00000000000000000000
Campbell, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incidid
00000000000000000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dattus Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nstream Venture Capital-Backed Campbell, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Uptake Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Exosite Venture Capital-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Link Labs Private Equity-Backed Annapolis, MD 00 0000 000000000 0000
Relayr Formerly VC-backed Munich, Germany 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Dattus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dattus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dattus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dattus FAQs

  • When was Dattus founded?

    Dattus was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Dattus?

    Anurag Garg and Lokesh Gupta Ph.D are the founders of Dattus.

  • Where is Dattus headquartered?

    Dattus is headquartered in Troy, MI.

  • What is the size of Dattus?

    Dattus has 9 total employees.

  • What industry is Dattus in?

    Dattus’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Dattus a private or public company?

    Dattus is a Private company.

  • What is Dattus’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dattus is 00000.

  • How much funding has Dattus raised over time?

    Dattus has raised $20K.

  • Who are Dattus’s investors?

    Allos Ventures, Blackhorn Ventures, CSA Partners, Countdown Ventures, and Elevate (Indianapolis) are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in Dattus.

  • Who are Dattus’s competitors?

    Nstream, Uptake, Exosite, Link Labs, and Relayr are some of the 29 competitors of Dattus.

  • When was Dattus acquired?

    Dattus was acquired on 31-Jul-2018.

  • Who acquired Dattus?

    Dattus was acquired by Plex Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »