Spike (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Spike (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a collaborative email platform intended to turn emails into chat conversations in real-time. The company's platform features a chat-like interface with voice calls, video calls, group collaboration, advanced search, priority inbox and file management among other options, enabling users to communicate in a hassle-free manner by eliminating long email threads.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hop
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • HaMada 6
  • Herzliya
  • Israel

Spike (Business/Productivity Software) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spike (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jun-2020 $8M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 27-Mar-2019 000 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Dec-2015 00000 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 30-Oct-2014 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 30-Jun-2013 $700K $1.38M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round $680K $680K Completed Startup
To view Spike (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spike (Business/Productivity Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preferred A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00
To view Spike (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Spike (Business/Productivity Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a collaborative email platform intended to turn emails into chat conversations in real-time. The company's
Business/Productivity Software
Herzliya, Israel
32 As of 2022
0000
00000000000 0000

00000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000000000000 00000000
Kwun Tong, Hong Kong
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0

00000000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
0000000000000 00000000
Menlo Park, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spike (Business/Productivity Software) Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MailTime Venture Capital-Backed Kwun Tong, Hong Kong 00 00.000 0000000000 0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Menlo Park, CA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Tallinn, Estonia 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Menlo Park, CA 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view Spike (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Spike (Business/Productivity Software) Patents

Spike (Business/Productivity Software) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2013529442-A Method and apparatus for storing and / or reproducing sound and images Withdrawn 25-May-2010 00000000
US-20130251345-A1 Method and device for storing and/or reproducing sound and images Abandoned 25-May-2010 00000000 0
EP-2577952-A1 Method and device for storing and/or reproducing sound and images Withdrawn 25-May-2010 H04N9/79

Spike (Business/Productivity Software) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dvir Aroya Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Erez Pilosof Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Guy Gamzu Co-Founder & Chairman
To view Spike (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Spike (Business/Productivity Software) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Aronovitz Insight Partners Board Member 000 0000
Guy Gamzu Spike (Business/Productivity Software) Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Spike (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete board members history, request access »

Spike (Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spike (Business/Productivity Software) Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Eric Yuan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Guy Gamzu Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Insight Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Koa Team Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Koa Labs Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »